Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Capture Windows Class ID in an automated way
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/01/2015 12:40 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/01/2015 12:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KarthiK
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 9
Joined: 12/01/2015

Hi,

I'm new to Automate. Is there any way to capture windows class ID in an automated way. I used focus window to get the same but I would like to get it through automation and then use it in the script.

Please pardon me if this is a silly question.

Regards,

Karthi K

 

 

 

 



 Category Survey
AutoMate 7 version: 7.1.0
Windows version: Windows 7
 12/02/2015 08:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello,

Since you are focusing the window you can create a dataset in the focus window action that will get you the handle. You can then reference the handle by using %ds.Handle%.

Let us know if that works for you.

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 12/03/2015 09:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KarthiK
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 9
Joined: 12/01/2015

Hi Ricardo,

Thanks for the update. Will try and let you know.

 

 



 Category Survey
AutoMate 7 version: 7.1.0
Windows version: Windows 7
 12/04/2015 03:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello,

We look forward to hear from you.

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 12/07/2015 03:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KarthiK
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 9
Joined: 12/01/2015

Hi Ricardo,

I've tried(used Focus window drag option to get window class id and handle) it but i'm not able to convert it into automation.

Is there any way to get Class ID programmatically,other than using Focus window (Drag option) ?

Please share sample script if you have any.

Regards,

Karthi K

 

 



 Category Survey
AutoMate 7 version: 7.1.0
Windows version: Windows 7
 12/07/2015 01:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alex Escalante
HelpSystems

Posts: 871
Joined: 02/26/2014

Hello,

You mention:

but I'm not able to convert it into automation.

Are you receiving any kind of error message? does the dataset properly populate with the correct information?

 Category Survey
AutoMate 7 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Alex Escalante | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 12/07/2015 09:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KarthiK
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 9
Joined: 12/01/2015

Hi Alex,

Let me re-iterate my points.

I was able to populate dataset with correct information using Focus Winodw.

My question is , Is there any programmatic/alternative approach to get dataset of a window without using Focus window option ?

I was expecting below option,

 Once winow pops up, get it's dataset using certain set of code.Then Store it into variable. Using Focus window need some manual intervention to get dataset(Please correct me if i'm wrong).

Please let me know if you need further information.

Regards,

Karthi K

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 Category Survey
AutoMate 7 version: 7.1.0
Windows version: Windows 7
 12/09/2015 07:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi,

In v7, you can use the Loop Windows action to populate a dataset or variable with the information that you require. There are include and exclude window masks to help narrow the information under the Advanced tab.

In v10, there is a List Windows activity that will populate a dataset with ALL open Windows.




 Category Survey
AutoMate 7 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 12/14/2015 10:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KarthiK
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 9
Joined: 12/01/2015

Thanks Leonard. Sorry for the delayed response.I'm able to populate "data set" using loop windows .



 Category Survey
AutoMate 7 version: 7.1.0
Windows version: Windows 7
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1208 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1208 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog