Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: ssh to linux terminal
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/11/2009 01:27 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/11/2009 01:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ttl
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/11/2009

Hi,

I try to create a Terminal connection using SSH, use emulation ansi, VTxxx..etc

i get a window open but not getting anything...no login etc...

Blank window

the output said its connected, but it is not, I try to use a bad login and password and it still say connected,

Is there something I'm missing?

Code below
-----

<AMVARIABLE NAME="output"></AMVARIABLE>
<AMCONNECTTERM TYPE="SSH" PROMPT="$" EMULATION="VT100" HOST="xx.xx.xx.xx" PORT="22" USERNAME="username" PASSWORD="AM15iMVJ1QHjdA=aME" SHOWTERMINALWINDOW="YES" WAITFORPROMPT="YES" PROMPTISRE="YES" />
<AMSENDTERMTEXT>ls  --  TEST%vbCrLf%
</AMSENDTERMTEXT>
<AMGETTERMTEXT RESULTVARIABLE="output" />
<AMMESSAGEBOX>test -- %output%</AMMESSAGEBOX>
<AMDISCONNECTTERM />



 Category Survey
 03/19/2009 04:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

What version of Windows are you running? Are you running v7.0.8.1 of AM7?

 Category Survey
AutoMate 7 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 03/25/2009 06:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ttl
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/11/2009

yup, xp

It work with ubuntu desktop but not suse enterprise linux server 10.1...



 Category Survey


Edited: 03/25/2009 at 06:57 AM by ttl
 03/28/2009 11:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Try adding a display box right after your Connect Terminal action so that the terminal display stays open. This way you can see if there is a longer delay before you see the default prompt. It's possible that you will require adding a pause sending terminal text.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 7 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 02/07/2013 08:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RobertStrandberg
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 1
Joined: 12/28/2010

Hi, we hade the same problem. (with Sles 11 SP1)
I our case we needed to enable password in the sshd config.
/etc/ssh/sshd_config
and change the parameter PasswordAuthentication from "no" to "yes".

After that it worked.

I found the answer here (as I understand it from the SSHD debug they use SecureBlackbox.7)

Eldos forum

Networksautomation should consider to also implement the SSH key exchange function that SecureBlackbox supports.

Its also bad that it reports connected when it acctually is refused connection, the correct behavior whold be to report failed.

 Category Survey


Edited: 02/07/2013 at 08:43 AM by RobertStrandberg
 03/28/2013 08:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Robert,

Thank you for the update.

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 07/04/2015 05:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
OfferLampert
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 30
Joined: 10/13/2010

It's a long time since this post, and it seems BPA server 10 still can't connect to SSH servers that doesn't require username and password...

Any chance fixing it in the near future?

thanks!

 Category Survey
AutoMate 7 version:
Windows version:
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1691 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1691 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog