Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Automate 7 - Cannot view task Steps
Topic Summary: The task steps cannot be viewed. The Task builder window appears empty
Created On: 08/10/2010 10:25 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/10/2010 10:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DavidHarry
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 4
Joined: 04/18/2010

The task steps cannot be viewed. The Task builder window appears empty however the task will run happily. Any suggestions. Running 7.1.3.0. Also - the 'Available Tasks' pane has dissapeared - any idea how this window pane is restored? Any assistance greatly appreciated.



 Category Survey
 08/11/2010 08:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

From within Task Builder, click on View and then Reset Interface. If that does not work, deleting the following registry key will restore Task Builder to its default settings:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Network Automation\BPA Agent\TaskBuilder

 Category Survey
AutoMate 7 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 08/11/2010 04:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DavidHarry
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 4
Joined: 04/18/2010

Thanks Leonard - this resolved this issue! Back on track now.



 Category Survey
 02/22/2011 07:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DeborahBecker
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 22
Joined: 01/23/2010

Hi David,

I believe that I am having the same issue.  I can't see the task pane while automate is running.  Can you tell me where you deleted this file?  Thanks! Debbie Becker



 Category Survey
 02/22/2011 07:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DeborahBecker
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 22
Joined: 01/23/2010

Hi Leonard,

I am struggling with this issue.  My problem started wwith an upgrade from 7.1.1.0 to 7.1.2.0.  My task panes stopped working and whlie my jobs appeared that they an successfully, they did not.  I was able to change the system>options>system(tab) a field added called "Event Monitor Start Up" from First Logged in to Console Only.  This fixed the issue and the task panes began to run along with my data being updated.  But recently another change (I can't figure out what) took place and I can not update this Event Monitor Field from First Logged in.  This is on a remote server used for Automate.  Any feedback is appreciated.  Thanks! Debbie Becker



 Category Survey
 02/22/2011 09:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rick Johnson
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 2757
Joined: 07/14/2008

Hi Deborah,

That item that David deleted was not a file, it was a registry entry.

If you run REGEDIT.EXE, then you can navigate the folders to locate the branch named HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Network Automation\BPA Agent and delete the TaskBuilder folder which is at the end of that branch.

If there are still issues after you remove that folder, please look in your Windows Event Viewer for any AutoMate relatd error listings and post them here.

 Category Survey


-------------------------
- Rick Johnson
Network Automation
 06/15/2012 01:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MorrisMaciver
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 10
Joined: 04/26/2012

We had the same issue on one of our two machines dedicated to Automate this morning. Just wanted to say we managed to resolve it with the RegEdit fix, but the entry we had to delete was:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Network Automation\Automate 7\TaskBuilder

Further tip - if anyone is uncomfortable deleting a RegEdit entry, before deleting it, right-click and export - then if anything goes wrong, you can always import it back and try again.



 Category Survey
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1683 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1683 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog