Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Inserting data into varibles
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/18/2012 07:21 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/18/2012 07:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JohnBorsu
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 36
Joined: 02/23/2006

I have a txt file on my desktop with basicly cities or locations in it, here is the format below, I need to have a task that will open that file up and extract each line separate
the first part such as: anything before the > would be varible 1 such as: bbotsford> without the >
the second varible part would be whats between the > < such as >abbotsford,bc<

any help would be appreciated thanks
by the way Im using a older verison of automate 6
-----------------------------------------------------
bbotsford>abbotsford,bc<
aberdeen>aberdeen<
abilene>abilene,tx<
adelaide>adelaide<
akroncanton>akron,oh<
anchorage>alaska<
albanyga>albany,ga<
albany>albany,ny<
albuquerque>albuquerque,nm<
alexandria>alexandria,la<
alicante>alicante<
allentown>allentown,pa<
altoona>altoona,pa<
amarillo>amarillo,tx<
annarbor>annarbor,mi<
annapolis>annapolis,md<
appleton>appleton,wi<
asheville>asheville,nc<
ashtabula>ashtabula,oh<
athensga>athens,ga<
athensoh>athens,oh<
atlanta>atlanta,ga<
auburn>auburn,al<
auckland>auckland<
augusta>augusta,ga<
austin>austin,tx<
bahamas>bahamas<
bakersfield>bakersfield,ca<
baleares>baleares<
baltimore>baltimore,md<
barcelona>barcelona<
barrie>barrie,on<
batonrouge>batonrouge,la<
battlecreek>battlecreek,mi<
beaumont>beaumont,tx<
belfast>belfast<
belleville>belleville,on<
bellingham>bellingham,wa<
bemidji>bemidji,mn<
bend>bend,or<
berlin>berlin<
bigisland>bigisland,hi<
bilbao>bilbao<
biloxi>biloxi,ms<
binghamton>binghamton,ny<
birminghamuk>birmingham<
birmingham>birmingham,al<
bismarck>bismarck<
bloomington>bloomington,il<
bloomingtonin>bloomington,in<
boise>boise,id<
bologna>bologna<
boone>boone,nc<
bordeaux>bordeaux<
boston>boston,ma<
boulder>boulder,co<
bowlinggreen>bowlinggreen,ky<
brantford>brantford,on<
bremen>bremen<
bretagne>bretagne<
brighton>brighton<
brisbane>brisbane<
bristol>bristol<
brownsville>brownsville,tx<
brunswick>brunswick,ga<
buffalo>buffalo,ny<
burlington>burlington,vt<
cadiz>cadiz<
calabria>calabria<
calgary>calgary,ab<
cambridge>cambridge<
canarias>canarias<
canberra>canberra<
capecod>capecod,ma<
capetown>capetown<
carbondale>carbondale,il<
caribbean>caribbean<
caribbeanislands>caribbeanislands<
cariboo>cariboo,bc<
catskills>catskills,ny<

 Category Survey



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)
 03/18/2012 07:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

John, Like this ?

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 03/18/2012 08:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JohnBorsu
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 36
Joined: 02/23/2006

Hi jean, cant tell if it works I think your using a newer version of automate, it stops at the LOOP section and part of the end what even show..

 Category Survey
 03/18/2012 11:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

John,
what is your exact version of Automate ?

SORRY, you already told it in your post AUTOMATE 6.
I was confused by your posting in the Automate 9 forum

Hereunder the v6 version.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 03/18/2012 11:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JohnBorsu
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 36
Joined: 02/23/2006

Perfect... thank you so very much, jean!



 Category Survey
 03/18/2012 12:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

You're welcome, John.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 3258 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 3258 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog