Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Excel automation Issue 10090
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/11/2012 02:04 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/11/2012 02:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
OlivierPolvent
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/08/2011

While trying to migrate AM6 on a new compuetr (XP SP3), I have errors during excel script :
At the line, CreateObject("Excel.Application"), I have the error :
(10090) Erreur d'automatisation ActiveX. (in french).

Excel version is 2003. Does anyone have the same problem ?

 Category Survey
 09/11/2012 05:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Olivier,
one premiminary question : Is excel installed on the new computer ?
In the registry you must have a key
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Excel.Application
with a
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Excel.Application\CurVer
pointing to the real version : Excel.Application.xx

Is all that OK ?

I suppose the exact same script did use to work on the old computer.
Could you post the full script ?

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 09/12/2012 12:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
OlivierPolvent
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/08/2011

Jean,

yes Excel is installed on the computer. It is version 2003.

In the regsitry, I have the Cuverkey pointing to Excel.Application.11 which corresponds to version 2003.

Here is the full script. The error is on the line CreateObject.

Sub Main

Dim app, wb, args

Set app = CreateObject("Excel.Application")
Set wb = app.Workbooks.Open("L:\My AutoMate Tasks\automate_extractions\temp\new.xls")

'app.Visible=True
app.Visible=False

app.Run "Module1.Update"

wb.save
wb.Close
app.Quit
Set wb = Nothing
Set excel = Nothing

End Sub

 Category Survey
 09/12/2012 03:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

I don't see any problem in the script,
except that at the end set excel=nothing should better be set app=nothing

As a test, just leaving

Sub Main
Dim app, wb, args
Set app = CreateObject("Excel.Application")
Set app = Nothing
End Sub

does it also error out ?
Is the script inserted in a loop ?

Do you get the error also when you run the task in task builder ?

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 09/12/2012 09:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
OlivierPolvent
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/08/2011

The problem was solved by installing Excel 2007 on the computer. I don't understand why but it works now.

Thanks.


 Category Survey
 09/12/2012 11:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Olivier,
happy you got a solution to the problem.
Excel 2003 must have been somehow corrupted.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 02/21/2013 07:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AnmolMohammad
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 5
Joined: 02/19/2013

Hello,

I have exactly the same problem with AM6 and Excel 2003. I tried to install Excel 2007 but it didn't work so i uninstalled and reinstalled 2003. I verified the Registery too. The script is inserted in a Sub. And I have the same error when I run the task in task builder.

Can anyone help me ?

 



 Category Survey
 02/21/2013 09:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Anmol,
could you post your script ?

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 02/22/2013 12:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AnmolMohammad
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 5
Joined: 02/19/2013

Hello Jean,

    Dim xlApp As Excel.Application
    Dim xlWbk As Excel.Workbook
    Set xlApp = CreatObject ("Excel.Application")
    Set xlWbk = xlApp.Workbooks.Open("C:\Filename.xls")
    xlApp.Visible=True 
    xlApp.Run ("Module1.test")
    xlWbk.Save
    xlWbk.Close
    Set xlWbk = Nothing
    xlApp.Quit
    Set xlApp = Nothing

Before I was having problme with Set xlWbk = xlApp.Workbooks.Open("C:\Filename.xls"). But now AutoMate is not even opening Excel (Set xlApp = CreatObject ("Excel.Application")) Even if I use excel functions in a task, to open a workbook for example.

Moreover I've checked the Reference in the script. It is on Microsoft Excel 11.0 Object Library.

 



 Category Survey
 02/22/2013 02:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

You have
Set xlApp = CreatObject ("Excel.Application")
it would better be
Set xlApp = CreateObject ("Excel.Application")
an "e" is missing
What about trying with the "e" ?

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 02/22/2013 06:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AnmolMohammad
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 5
Joined: 02/19/2013

Sorry for the Error but I didn't copy paste my script. Even with the "e" it's not working. i have "automation error ActiveX 10090" on this line.



 Category Survey
 02/22/2013 07:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

The little code below works perfect for me. Could you try it ? What does the message box say ?
Is Excel installed on that machine ?
Do you have an
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Excel.Application
key in your registry ?

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 02/27/2013 02:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AnmolMohammad
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 5
Joined: 02/19/2013

I encountered the same problem on this line with the same error saying :"10090 Automation error ActiveX "

So I migrated the task on AutoMate 9 and it's working perfectly. Thankyou for your help Jean   



 Category Survey



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)
 02/27/2013 03:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

OK, Anmol. You're welcome.
But I still don't understand why in your systems it errors out in AM6.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 04/12/2013 07:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AnmolMohammad
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 5
Joined: 02/19/2013

Hello Jean,

I've found the solution to this problem. The solution was very simple.
In fact AM6 works with any version of Office. But AM6 and Office pack should have the same language setting. My Office pack was Installed in English while AM6's language was set to French and that's why I was constantly getting this error.

All we need to do is Set the SAME LANGUAGE that is to say :

If AM6 is in ENGLISH
OFFICE should be in ENGLISH

If AM6 is in FRENCH
OFFICE should be in FRENCH

That's it! Happy

So if someone is encountering this problem here is the solution:

In Automate 6 Task Administrator > System > Options…>General >Language

Set the language according to Office pack’s language



 Category Survey
 04/12/2013 11:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Anmol,
thank you for the follow up.
The mismatch in languages you found was not at all obvious.


 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 3164 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 3164 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog