Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Automate 6 is compatible with Win7?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/07/2012 08:46 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/07/2012 08:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UrielPeri
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 30
Joined: 05/05/2005

Hi,

I am using AM6. Until now, I run it with XP perfectly.

Today, I upgraded my PC into Win7 but I noticed several issues with AM6:

1. I have a task that is initiated every 1 minute, but the task does not initated at all.
However, this task also has a keyboard shortcut as a trigger, and this shortcut initiates the task.

2. Right click on the AM icon in the system tray: The 'V' for the enable trigger is always displayed, no matter if I disable it or not.

3. AM icon in the system tray is always blue, no matter if the task is running or not.


What is the issue with my AM?

Thanks,
Uriel

 Category Survey
 10/07/2012 11:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Uriel,
for me a scheduled task on AM6 runs nicely on my Win7 / 64 bits system.
When a task is running, the icon takes a different shade of blue. Rather sky blue than green, instead of navy blue when no task is running.
Also the tick (v) on the sytem tray menu works OK.

You might have to uninstall AM6 and re-install it, specifying at the install to run it as an administrator.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4


Edited: 10/07/2012 at 11:43 AM by JeanDelfosse
 10/09/2012 08:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UrielPeri
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 30
Joined: 05/05/2005

Hi,

Thanks: I removed AM6 and installed it as administrator, but it doesn't refresh the icon:

Right click on the icon - still does not affect the 'enable task triggering' or 'show running tasks'.

It seems that the system tray icon and its menu is freezed and I cannot start / stop triggers using ths icon.

I can enable / disable the triggers only in the System > Enable task triggering.

Thanks,
Uriel

 Category Survey
 10/09/2012 09:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Uriel,
I'm sorry it still does not work. I have personally no idea why it behaves differently from mine.
I wish N/A can give some hint on this.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 10/09/2012 09:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Though AM6 may be able to function properly on some Vista or higher OSes, it was never tested on nor is it supported on those operating systems.




 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 10/09/2012 10:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UrielPeri
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 30
Joined: 05/05/2005

Thanks.

If I would like to upgrade my AM6: What is the best version that is compatible with Win7, and can run my old AM6 task without the need to change the code?

What is the cost of this (or this is free of charge upgrade)?

I don't have specific needs other than my old and current AM6.

Thanks,
Uriel

 Category Survey
 10/09/2012 11:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Uriel,

An account manager will be contacting you via email shortly to address pricing. All versions of AutoMate migrate the code from the previous versions. I would recommend our latest version, AM9.




 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 10/09/2012 12:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UrielPeri
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 30
Joined: 05/05/2005

Thank you for your help.

 Category Survey
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 2432 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 2432 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog