Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: how to store a dataset to mysql table by one step? not using loop dataset
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/13/2013 05:15 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/13/2013 05:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LiuSki
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 14
Joined: 01/03/2011

i want to copy tableA from a con to another con tableB,

i select * from tableA as a dataset , then i want to stroe it to tableB by one step,

tableA is more than 100000 records , i don't want to use loop dataset,

anyone has an idea ?

 Category Survey
 04/13/2013 07:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Liu,
unfortunately, there is no such capability in AutoMate, whatever the version (from 6 to 9).

You might consider pure SQL solutions, outside of AutoMate.
I have drafted a possibility to perform a dataset to Excel in basic script.

See this thread.
It might help as you could query/export the dataset to excel, then using SQL export the excel to your target table

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 04/14/2013 03:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LiuSki
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 14
Joined: 01/03/2011

thank you very much , Jean Delfosse , i have to do it everyday , so i decide to use loopstep, i often forget manual job .

 Category Survey
 04/15/2013 03:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

You're welcome Liu.
Is there any help you are still expecting from me ?

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 2374 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 2374 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog