Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Get window title
Topic Summary: How to get the title of the active window?
Created On: 05/30/2014 11:15 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
Answer This question was answered by ElginGreen, on Wednesday, July 2, 2014 9:17 AM

Answer:
Thanks guys. Just what I needed.
 05/30/2014 11:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ElginGreen
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 6
Joined: 06/20/2005

I have an app that generates a report, but the only place the report name appears is in the title of the notification window. I'd like to capture this (cryptic) name from the window title so that I an rename the file after it is saved. "Save as" is not an option when saving the report file

 Category Survey
 05/30/2014 01:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Elgin,

Are you able to Focus the Window?

If so you can go ahead and populate a variable with the title of the window within the "Focus Window" action under the 'Advanced' option.

Let us know if that works for you.

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 05/30/2014 10:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Elgin,
if the window is already focused the steps below will get the title in variable wt.

Beware : this will not work in Task builder, because the focused window is then Task Builder itself. Unless you specify in Task Builder/Tools/Settings/Debug "Minimize while running"

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 07/02/2014 09:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ElginGreen
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 6
Joined: 06/20/2005

Answer Answer
Thanks guys. Just what I needed.

 Category Survey
 07/02/2014 12:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

You're welcome, Elgin.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 652 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 652 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog