Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Database Limit
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/27/2016 06:32 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/27/2016 06:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Darin
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 92
Joined: 05/20/2005

Is there a row limit on sql queries? If so, is there a workaround?
I am new to this and was practicing some queries. I noticed that information located past (approximately) line 35,000 was not being returned in the queries. My Database has about 64,000 rows.

 Category Survey
 09/27/2016 03:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Devin Cannon
HelpSystems

Posts: 398
Joined: 03/17/2016

Hi Darin,

I don't know of any limitations.  I created a database with 100,000 rows and was able to select all in a query.  Does the query work when run from SQL Management Studio?



 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Devin Cannon | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 09/28/2016 06:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Darin
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 92
Joined: 05/20/2005

Thank you for the reply. There is also 56 columns. Maybe it's a matter of the total bytes? I am updating the SQL on my windows PC. Is that all I need to do?

 Category Survey
 09/28/2016 07:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Darin
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 92
Joined: 05/20/2005

This is my connection string. I know almost nothing about sql. Every time I try to change information to use something different I get an error. Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=P:\C Drive extra stuff\CRE2000\cre20002\cre2000.mdb;Persist Security Info=False

 Category Survey
 09/28/2016 04:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Devin Cannon
HelpSystems

Posts: 398
Joined: 03/17/2016

Hi Darin,

Any chance you can share this database and I can test it here?



 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Devin Cannon | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 2434 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 2434 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog