Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: http download problem
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/15/2006 01:22 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/15/2006 01:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Darin
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 92
Joined: 05/20/2005

Anyone have any clues as to why I can no longer download anything from this site?  www.dvdpawn.com I am guessing they did something but can't figure it out.  I have tried from several PCs and what used to work just fine for over a year, now is impossible.

Thanks,

Darin

 Category Survey
 10/15/2006 09:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Darin,
from what you say this problem does not seem to be tied to Automate, but instead to some modification in their website.
Did you try just asking them at mailto:service@rerunmedia.com ?

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4


Edited: 10/15/2006 at 09:21 PM by JeanDelfosse
 10/15/2006 11:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Darin
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 92
Joined: 05/20/2005

Hey Jean,

THanks for the reply.  I wrote a lil ap that scans the barcode of a dvd and then checks the price on that site and displays it in a message box.  While it is not going to bring their servers down, I am sure it is not anything they would approve of.  I was hoping someone had a similar problem and knew what it was.

Darin

 Category Survey
 10/16/2006 02:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

I see.
What sort of http download did you do in the past that used to work?
Did it necessitate some authentication ?
Maybe they have now recently secured (or renamed or whatever) their server folders so that they can be accessed only by their own programs.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 10/16/2006 04:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Darin
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 92
Joined: 05/20/2005

Jean,

There was no authentication at all.  I can save the page in IE by clicking on file/save just fine.  even if I were to try to only download their main page, I would get an error.  I used the error handling in automate and said to only stop on checked items (and I checked them all).  It did not stop.  Of course that step failed, but according to automate it is not anything they have listed in error handling.

Darin

 Category Survey



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)
 10/16/2006 08:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Darin
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 92
Joined: 05/20/2005

shameless bump

 Category Survey
 10/17/2006 02:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Darin,
I'm busy for a few days and can't help more now.
I tried your task and indeed it does not work.
Did you consider opening the page in an IE window using "Open web page" action ?
It works. And IFWINDOWCONTAINS does the trick instead of IFCONTAINS
Of course it is less beautiful than doing it silently in the background, but at least it does th etrick.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 10/18/2006 07:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Darin,
I found a basic script that does the job
If you are familiar with basic scripting, you can do it by yourself
Otherwise tell me, and I'll adapt your task to replace the AMHTTPDOWNLOAD

Script below searches for Goonies (1985)
it puts the result into a file. You would need to read the file into a variable for your convenience

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 10/18/2006 07:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Why does the above basic script using function "URLDownloadToFile" work while AMHTTPDOWLOAD fails ?
This might look like an Automate's bug ? Does it not ?

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 10/24/2006 08:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Darin
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 92
Joined: 05/20/2005

Jean,

Your the greatest man.  Unfortunately, I have no clue on how to incorporate the script into automate.  I am sure I could spend a day on it and maybe figure it out.  Is it possible for you to add that to my task?  I agree, it has to be an automate issue.  I am sure it is some new encryption that they will catch on an update.

Darin

 Category Survey
 10/24/2006 12:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Darin,
I'll try doing it in the coming days.
Thank you for your patience.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 10/26/2006 09:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Darin
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 92
Joined: 05/20/2005

Thanks Jean.

Darin

 Category Survey
 10/26/2006 09:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Darin,
attached a sample.
Could you test it ?
I tried to integrate my script into your task.
Tell me if it works.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 10/26/2006 03:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Darin
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 92
Joined: 05/20/2005

Jean,

I am not getting it to work. I input a known good upc by first visiting the URL.

IE; UPC= 043396065505

Based on viewing the URL http://www.dvdpawn.com/view_product.php?product=043396065505
in Internet Explorer and I get the error message.

Darin

 Category Survey
 10/26/2006 03:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Darin
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 92
Joined: 05/20/2005

Jean,

I did however get it to work as (Code attached) (using your first example), but I am not sure how to edit the script so that it uses my variable %upc% instead of the constant upc as in your example.  I know this is something simple, but I am totally ignorant to it.

Darin

 Category Survey



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)
 10/26/2006 11:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RollandCoburn
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 715
Joined: 05/15/2006

Darin,

I have attached code so that it uses you variable UPC instead of the constant.  Also, as far as why the AutoMate download is not working, I am still looking in to why exactly this is happening.  I will keep you updated.  Thank you Jean for your help and your basic script skills.

 Category Survey



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------
Rolland Coburn

Network Automation, Inc
 10/27/2006 12:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Darin,
my mistakes :
I did not delete the previous c:\temp.txt, which always kept an old result
Another problem with the AMIF : it does not work when the "complex" expression contains an equal sign. This is a problem N/A should address. It would be the same with other comparison operators (greater, lower, greater or equal, etc)

Modified and tested task attached

My apologies for the trouble.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 10/27/2006 07:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pete
Master (500-999)

Posts: 740
Joined: 03/30/2005

Hi Jean, I cannot reproduce the problem with the equal sign not working in the "complex" part of an IF action. I've attached an example that works for me.

 Category Survey



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------
AutoMate Pro 7.1.1.0 (Medium isolation level)
WinXP Home sp3, "Classic Theme", 120 DPI
 10/27/2006 08:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RollandCoburn
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 715
Joined: 05/15/2006

Jean,

Could you further explain what you mean by "AMIF does not work when the complex expression contains an equal sign"?

 Category Survey


-------------------------
Rolland Coburn

Network Automation, Inc
 10/27/2006 09:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Darin
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 92
Joined: 05/20/2005

Thanks Rolland I appreciate it.  And Jean you are a Godsend.  I can't tell you how many times I have searched this forum to find the answer to a question by you.  1,000,000 thanks.  I have another script question, but I will start a new thread so that it can be properly searched in the future by others.

Again, my sincerest thank you.

Darin

 Category Survey
 10/27/2006 10:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Pete and Rolland,
here are two sophisticated examples that both fail from my above task.
The equal sign character inside the expression is wrongly considered by AMIF as a comparison operator.
I had to specify a variable to contain the full expression, and use that compound variable in the IF

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4


Edited: 10/27/2006 at 10:03 AM by JeanDelfosse
 10/27/2006 02:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pete
Master (500-999)

Posts: 740
Joined: 03/30/2005

Regarding the equal sign in a complex IF step, I agree that there is a problem when one edits the step in Task Builder. The dialog box no longer treats it as complex and changes it to simple. It looks like this in the dialog box:

DownLoadFile("htp://www.dvdpawn.com/view_product.php?product

is

1234567890","c:\temp.txt")



Is that the bug that you're describing, Jean? If so, I agree that there's a problem while editing the step.

On the other hand, at *runtime*, it seems to work fine. To test this, I used a simplified version of your task which I attached to this post.

My test:

1) Run the task and it shows a message box with "True" in it.

2) In the BASIC script, change the line DownloadFile = True to DownloadFile = False.

3) Run the task again and it shows a message box with "False" in it.

 Category Survey



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------
AutoMate Pro 7.1.1.0 (Medium isolation level)
WinXP Home sp3, "Classic Theme", 120 DPI
 10/27/2006 03:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RollandCoburn
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 715
Joined: 05/15/2006

You are right Pete.  Also, if you add another equal sign, it will stay in the complex box.  Like this: DownLoadFile("http://www.dvdpawn.com/view_product.php?product=1234567890","c:\temp.txt") = TRUE

But this is confusing, I will pass it on to development.

 Category Survey


-------------------------
Rolland Coburn

Network Automation, Inc
 10/29/2006 11:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Yes, the bug is when one edits the step.
The complex expression would stay as complex and not be fooled into an erroneous "simple" one

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 6686 on 11/01/2020 at 01:24 AM.
There are currently 2081 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 2081 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog