Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: IIS Stop and Start
Topic Summary: IIS Stop and Start
Created On: 05/21/2008 07:09 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
Answer This question was answered by Leonard Amabile, on Thursday, May 29, 2008 4:59 AM

Answer:
Hi Sher,

The easiest way would be to have AM6 installed on the IIS server. If you have AM6 Enterprise, you can install an Agent on the IIS server to run the tasks necessary. If you cannot install AM6 or an Agent on the IIS server, then I would recommend looking at 3rd party applications that AM6 can interact with from your PC.

You may find such 3rd party applications from sysinternals.com.


-Leonard
 05/21/2008 07:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sher
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 59
Joined: 08/11/2006

Can IIS be stopped and restarted using Automate? I also want to check if it is up and running during the day.

Thanks.

 Category Survey
 05/21/2008 10:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AkivaMiller
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 172
Joined: 03/06/2006

You can use the Start Service / Stop Service actions under the "Services" group.

You can also set a trigger that will let you know (and perform some action) when it goes down (or up) via the "Service Watcher" triggers

 Category Survey
 05/27/2008 08:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sher
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 59
Joined: 08/11/2006

I didn't see IIS on the list. Is it listed under something different?

 Category Survey
 05/28/2008 06:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sher
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 59
Joined: 08/11/2006

I just wanted to clarify my last posting. I am trying to test an IIS start/stop. When I try and create the task, I don't see IIS or Internet Information Service in the drop down list. I am trying to set this up from my PC. IIS runs on the server. Is that why I am not seeing it on my dropdown? Do I need Automate running on the server? I am currently running Automate 6.

 Category Survey
 05/28/2008 01:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Answer Answer
Hi Sher,

The easiest way would be to have AM6 installed on the IIS server. If you have AM6 Enterprise, you can install an Agent on the IIS server to run the tasks necessary. If you cannot install AM6 or an Agent on the IIS server, then I would recommend looking at 3rd party applications that AM6 can interact with from your PC.

You may find such 3rd party applications from sysinternals.com.


-Leonard

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 03/11/2013 06:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Wan Mohd RizaluddinWan Ahmad
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/11/2013

Hi all,

I'm new here. i have a problem where i do not know how to configure automate 9 in my windows server 2008 R2  for automtic restart IIS services went it's down.

Can anyone help me?



 Category Survey
 03/11/2013 10:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Wan Mohd,
I have no idea about your problem with IIS, but you posted in the "Automate 6" forum.
You better post in the "Automate 9" one, where for sure someone could assist you.


 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 3920 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 3920 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog