Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Bluescreen of Death when quering a SQL server
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/22/2008 01:40 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/22/2008 01:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jaz
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 49
Joined: 08/31/2006

I have 2 Windows 2003 machines that run AM6.
Whenever I run my script and turn on the line with SQL command, it causes my PC to bluescreen. This happens on both PCs all the time.

Is this something that happens to anyone else???



 Category Survey


-------------------------
<html />
 10/22/2008 02:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Reggie Young
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 102
Joined: 06/09/2008

Jaz

I am sorry that you are experiencing problems running your SQL script. Are you able to see what the file name is when you get the blue screen? Is it the same on both machines?

 Category Survey


-------------------------
Thank you for choosing AutoMate

Reggie Young
Technical Support Representative
Network Automation, Inc. – No Code, No Limits Business Process Automation
 10/22/2008 03:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jaz
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 49
Joined: 08/31/2006

Reggie - thanks for the reply.
This happens on any file.

I should backtrack --
I have 2 identical databases. First is MS Access and the second is a SQL database.

In my Automate script, I've duplicated the SQL statement that queries the database.

When I enable the SQL line to query the MS Access database everything works perfectly.
But...
When I enable the SQL line to query the SQL database the bluescreen happens.

I toggle between the two and the same issue happens on 2 PCs as well with almost similar specs.

I wonder if anyone has seen this?



 Category Survey


-------------------------
<html />
 10/22/2008 04:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Jaz,

Are you able to see the file that the blue screen is referencing? This would help point us in the right direction.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 10/22/2008 04:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jaz
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 49
Joined: 08/31/2006

Leonard -- Okay I guess I didn't understand what Reggie meant. But I do now.

When the bluescreen happens I don't get the file name.
What I do get is this

IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

I can reproduce the bluescreen everytime but I don't want to do this on the Server where the Enterprise is installed because it causes Automate to loose all views under Local Tasks



 Category Survey


-------------------------
<html />
 10/22/2008 05:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dustin Snell
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 1656
Joined: 03/30/2005

Originally posted by: Jaz

Leonard -- Okay I guess I didn't understand what Reggie meant. But I do now.



When the bluescreen happens I don't get the file name.

What I do get is this



IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL



I can reproduce the bluescreen everytime but I don't want to do this on the Server where the Enterprise is installed because it causes Automate to loose all views under Local Tasks</p>



Do you ever get bluescreens on this system in other applications?

 Category Survey


-------------------------
Dustin Snell
 10/22/2008 05:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jaz
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 49
Joined: 08/31/2006

Dustin -- No. Bluescreen only happens with what I've described in this post.
I have tried re-creating a bluescreen like running several applications and running Prime95 in multiple instances with no luck.

But when I execute this specific line of code, I get the bluescreen everytime.



 Category Survey


-------------------------
<html />
 10/22/2008 05:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dustin Snell
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 1656
Joined: 03/30/2005

Originally posted by: Jaz

Dustin -- No. Bluescreen only happens with what I've described in this post.

I have tried re-creating a bluescreen like running several applications and running Prime95 in multiple instances with no luck.



But when I execute this specific line of code, I get the bluescreen everytime.</p>


Since blue screens are usually caused by drivers (not application software like AutoMate). I am thinking something is wrong with your OLEDB driver. Our SQL action makes calls to that driver to do what it does. You could try downloading and reinstalling the Latest MDAC from Microsoft.

 Category Survey


-------------------------
Dustin Snell
 10/23/2008 09:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jaz
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 49
Joined: 08/31/2006

Thanks Dustin -- Let me try that and report back when I'm done testing



 Category Survey


-------------------------
<html />
 10/24/2008 11:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jaz
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 49
Joined: 08/31/2006

Dustin - This fixed my problem.
Since installing the latest MDAC I have not seen the Bluescreen on both PCs.

I have tried reproducing the Bluescreen by running the script several times and I get a successful run every single time.

The problematic script runs every 2 minutes and I turned it on yesterday. It's been running great and the Bluescreen is just not there anymore.

Thanks.



 Category Survey


-------------------------
<html />
 10/24/2008 11:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dustin Snell
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 1656
Joined: 03/30/2005

Originally posted by: Jaz

Dustin - This fixed my problem.

Since installing the latest MDAC I have not seen the Bluescreen on both PCs.



I have tried reproducing the Bluescreen by running the script several times and I get a successful run every single time.



The problematic script runs every 2 minutes and I turned it on yesterday. It's been running great and the Bluescreen is just not there anymore.



Thanks.</p>


That's great - it was a shot in the dark and I am glad it worked!

 Category Survey


-------------------------
Dustin Snell
 06/17/2016 06:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BijluBasi
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/17/2016

i'm also having IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL



 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:
 06/17/2016 10:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Devin Cannon
HelpSystems

Posts: 398
Joined: 03/17/2016

Hi,

Can you please provide more information on this?  When are you getting this error?  Is it also while running SQL commands?  What version of AutoMate are you using?



 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Devin Cannon | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 06/18/2016 01:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BijluBasi
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/17/2016

Here I found the fix which works for me

 

Start at the top and work through ALL the KB articles and other possibilities in the troubleshooters.

Update the BIOS, low level chipset drivers, and other major device drivers.

Check the drive thoroughly using CheckDisk (CHKDSK).

 

 

http://www.deskdecode.com/how-to-fix-stop-0x0000000a-irql_-not_-less_-than_-equal/



 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


Edited: 10/06/2016 at 04:29 AM by BijluBasi
 06/20/2016 04:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Devin Cannon
HelpSystems

Posts: 398
Joined: 03/17/2016

Hi,

Can you please provide more information on this?  When are you getting this error?  Is it also while running SQL commands?  What version of AutoMate are you using?  What driver did you update?  Is it crashing less after the update?



 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Devin Cannon | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1586 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1586 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog