Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Run stored procedure instead of email at System level
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/07/2009 04:43 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/07/2009 04:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dlax
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 23
Joined: 03/28/2006

Hey all;

Is there a way to have AutoMate run a strored procedure instead of sending an email when the error is at the System level, such as when AutoMate detects an error before it runs the task?

Thanks!

 Category Survey
 03/07/2009 08:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dustin Snell
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 1656
Joined: 03/30/2005

You can set it to run a task on error, and in that task have the stored procedure step execute what you want.

 Category Survey


-------------------------
Dustin Snell
 03/08/2009 01:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dlax
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 23
Joined: 03/28/2006

Thanks Dustin! Is there a way to trap the error code and message as well?

 Category Survey
 03/08/2009 01:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dustin Snell
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 1656
Joined: 03/30/2005

Originally posted by: dlax

Thanks Dustin! Is there a way to trap the error code and message as well?


Unfortunately not at this time - we will be implementing this soon however.

 Category Survey


-------------------------
Dustin Snell
 06/05/2013 04:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RogeneTalento
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/10/2008

Originally posted by: Dustin Snell (N.A.)

Originally posted by: dlax



Thanks Dustin! Is there a way to trap the error code and message as well?




Unfortunately not at this time - we will be implementing this soon however.


Can someone tell me if this feature is available yet? Thanks!

 Category Survey


-------------------------
AutoMate Premium 8.0.9.0 / MS Windows Server 2008 R2
 06/06/2013 09:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Liz Casale
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 940
Joined: 05/23/2011

Hi Rogene,

Thank you for your post. Unfortunately, this is still not possible. We hope to have this available in our next major release. There is no specific ETA on that release yet.

 Category Survey


-------------------------
Liz Casale
Technical Support Representative
(213) 738-6966
Network Automation, Inc.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AM5 5.5.5.1; AM6 6.2.8.0; AM7 7.1.3.0; AM8 8.0.9.0; AM9 9.0.3.4
BPA7 7.1.3.0; BPA8 8.0.9.0; BPA9 9.0.3.4
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1144 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1144 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog