Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Export Microsoft Access?
Topic Summary: Want to export Access so that I can use and manipulate it in text
Created On: 06/25/2011 07:15 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/25/2011 07:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Darin
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 92
Joined: 05/20/2005

I have a video & video game store and I want to post my inventory online and update it hourly. I have a good grasp on all aspects of this with the exception of getting the information from the database. I am not sure what information to provide because I have a very limited knowledge of Microsoft Access. My cash-register program is "cash register express" and it creates and used a database for everything. I am providing a screenshot of the Cash Register's Database as opened in Microsoft Access.

Link to Database snapshot
http://www.wayhi.com/db.jpg

I would like to do this in the background.

Thanks,

Darin


 Category Survey
 06/25/2011 09:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Darin,
With an SQL query you can populate a dataset with (fields from) the contents of the Inventory database, using the Jet 4 database driver..
But how will you post it online ?



 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4


Edited: 06/25/2011 at 10:17 AM by JeanDelfosse
 06/28/2011 08:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Darin
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 92
Joined: 05/20/2005

Jean,

As always thanks for your reply. I have no idea. I mean I could FTP it to my server but I am leery of that because it is a shared host and pretty guarded information. I am totally clueless when it comes to databases and SQL

I do know how to FTP with automate. Can you explain it like your are talking to a six year old if in fact you have a solution?

Thanks so much Jean,

Darin

 Category Survey
 06/28/2011 09:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Darin,
you could do it in two ways
1- either the database resides in a mdb file that you could FTP download to your system
2- or you can access directly the database on the remote "guarded" server.

Choosing is up to you... and to the owner of the database.

In any case you will need placing a SQL request to the database.

As you say you have no experience in SQL Queries, I attach a small task that queries a small Access mdb database , which I attach also.

Unzip the zip file,
place the mdb file somewhere
in the task, adjust the folder variable to match the place where you stored the mdb
Run the steps below in task builder
And you will see the contents of one table of the database in message boxes.

If it's OK, and you have chosen your way among alternatives 1 and 2 above, we could proceed.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


SQL_DBTest.mdb.zip
SQL_DBTest.mdb.zip  (38 KB)



-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 06/28/2011 12:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Darin
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 92
Joined: 05/20/2005

You are amazing Jean. As soon as I have time I will test it out. Thank you so much sir.

Darin

 Category Survey
 06/28/2011 10:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

OK, Darin, come back as you need when you are ready to begin with your own task.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 03/28/2014 08:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BruceBale
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 1
Joined: 03/28/2014

Thanks for the information,  I was needing this,

Regards of http://www.cimaware.com



 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:
 05/13/2014 01:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Bruce, happy this could help you.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1907 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1907 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog