Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Access data and field in SAP window
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/30/2011 06:01 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/30/2011 06:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MassimoGaffuri
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 1
Joined: 06/30/2011

Hi. I use Automate Professional Edition v. 6.2.2.0 to automate web application. I'm not too expert, it's my first experience in Automate.

I'd like to use Automate with SAP, but I've a problem.

When I open a SAP window, I cannot find input field or string or button, and so on, in it. It seems Automate find only the window with its window name, without find nothing inside it. I can only send keystroke, but I cannot trigger text or field.

Someone knows How can I do it ? Or it'a a SAP problem ?

Thanks

Massimo



 Category Survey
 06/30/2011 08:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Massimo,
it sounds like the SAP windows are not standard Windows windows, and their contents components cannot be identified by Automate.
You could test finding something inside for instance this window.
I attach a sample (with this window in Firefox)
If it works, the problem lies in SAP. And then you should rely on interacting with SAP only with keystrokes.

But Maybe some other persons in this forum have experience working with SAP, and could give a more clever advice.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 01/28/2013 01:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GerardLawndale
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 17
Joined: 09/15/2011

Hi,

I see this post is pretty old, but I was wondering if the Automate team is planning on implementing SAP functionality in future releases? SAP does not use standard Microsoft windows, and SAP is essentially it's own operating system in itself. But, it would be great if there was an SAP feature added to Automate, where Automate could read fields from SAP as it does with standard Windows. Hope to hear from you.

Thanks

 Category Survey
 02/07/2013 07:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Gerard,

I apologize for the delayed response. SAP functionality is on our road map for a later version of AutoMate.




 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1231 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1231 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog