Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Sub task step (#3520)
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/18/2012 12:02 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/18/2012 12:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SvenSchmidt
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 2
Joined: 09/13/2011

Hello,
I am currently using Automate 6.
I am using a lot of tasks that call other tasks (sub tasks). When opening System --> Show running tasks via the task administrator I can only see at what step the main task is, usually at the step where it is calling the sub task.
Is there a way, either in Automate 6 or a later version, to also display the step the sub task is currently processing ?
 
Thanks,
Sven

 Category Survey


Edited: 01/19/2012 at 07:26 AM by AutoMate Discussion Moderator
 01/19/2012 07:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Sven,

This is a known issue throughout all versions of Automate. I have logged it into our database for correction.





 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 01/20/2012 03:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SvenSchmidt
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 2
Joined: 09/13/2011

Thanks Leonard.

What time frame (or what software revision) are we usually looking at for things like that ?

Thanks
Sven



 Category Survey
 01/21/2012 06:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Sven,

Unfortunately, I do not have a time frame as to when or what release will contain the correction. There are other ways to workaround the issue for now and have it outlined in the following thread:

http://forums.networkautomatio...atid=50&threadid=9795

The example is for Automate 9, but the workaround would hold true for all versions.




 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1865 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1865 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog