Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Task engine timed out waiting for initialization to complete
Topic Summary: New error after upgrade from v8.0.1 to v.8.0.9 (with hotfix 8.0.9.501)
Created On: 06/05/2012 01:55 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/05/2012 01:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DarioVavassori
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 7
Joined: 01/15/2012

Hi, after the upgrate to v8.0.9 some tasks fail with the following error:

"Task ""taskname"" failed on step 1 with error: Task engine timed out waiting for initialization to complete. The system may be low on resources or under excessive CPU utilization and preventing the task from running. (Code: 0)"

By motitoring the server there aren't any particular warnings about CPU or any other resource.
The server and the tasks are the same that i had with v8.0.1 but automate never log this error before.

Any suggestion?

 Category Survey
 06/05/2012 04:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Liz Casale
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 940
Joined: 05/23/2011

Hi Dario,

Thank you for your post. How often are you seeing the task engine time out error? What OS do you have Automate 8.0.9 installed on?

 Category Survey


-------------------------
Liz Casale
Technical Support Representative
(213) 738-6966
Network Automation, Inc.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AM5 5.5.5.1; AM6 6.2.8.0; AM7 7.1.3.0; AM8 8.0.9.0; AM9 9.0.3.4
BPA7 7.1.3.0; BPA8 8.0.9.0; BPA9 9.0.3.4
 06/06/2012 12:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DarioVavassori
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 7
Joined: 01/15/2012

Hi Liz,
The OS is Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard.
The error appears once or twice time a day but when it happens all the tasks (that starts in that moment) fails on first step with the "engine timeout" error.
In my opinion it seems to appear (in a random way) when 3 o more tasks starts in the same moment.

Actuallly is a risk to keep this version in my production environment so could you tell me if i have to remove v8.0.9 and reinstall v.8.0.1 or if i can do something to avoid this error?

Thanks, Dario.

 Category Survey
 06/07/2012 10:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Liz Casale
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 940
Joined: 05/23/2011

Dario,

Thank you for your reply. Do you have any specific priorities set up in the Default Task Properties?

You can try a reinstall of v8.0.9 without the hotfix.

 Category Survey


-------------------------
Liz Casale
Technical Support Representative
(213) 738-6966
Network Automation, Inc.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AM5 5.5.5.1; AM6 6.2.8.0; AM7 7.1.3.0; AM8 8.0.9.0; AM9 9.0.3.4
BPA7 7.1.3.0; BPA8 8.0.9.0; BPA9 9.0.3.4
 08/02/2012 07:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
StephenMorgan
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 21
Joined: 07/15/2009

I am also having the same issue. The only difference is not other tasks are running when this error is thrown, and the error has only shown up for the same task. Has a resolution been found?

 Category Survey
 08/02/2012 03:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Liz Casale
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 940
Joined: 05/23/2011

Hi Stephen,

Thank you for your post. Please confirm the specific versionof Automate 8 and OS you are running. Are you able to export the task and attach it to this forum post for our review?

 Category Survey


-------------------------
Liz Casale
Technical Support Representative
(213) 738-6966
Network Automation, Inc.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AM5 5.5.5.1; AM6 6.2.8.0; AM7 7.1.3.0; AM8 8.0.9.0; AM9 9.0.3.4
BPA7 7.1.3.0; BPA8 8.0.9.0; BPA9 9.0.3.4
 02/26/2013 05:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MatthewHamm
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 12
Joined: 10/26/2007

We are having this issue also, using AM 8.0.9.0 installed on Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard in a VM environment. The scheduled task fails about once a week, never on the same day. We were seeing this issue on AM 8.0.1 and we had hoped that upgrading to 8.0.9 would resolve the issue. It did not resolve it, but the error message did change. Prior to 8.0.9.0 the message simply read "Task engine initialization failed. You may need to resinstall AutoMate."

Question: Is there a way to increase the timeout before AutoMate declares task initialization a failure?

One trick I did that helped minimize the issue was to create a dummy task that is scheduled to run two minutes prior to the main task in hopes that this would 'wake up' the machine or the software. This helped a bunch as I do see many instances where the dummy task fails but the main task does not. I believe that prior to creating this dummy task, those failures would have been on my main task, which cause on-call support personnel to be woken up.

But since this does not resolve the issue completely, I think the next recommendation will be to install AutoMate on a dedicated machine. Are there any known issues with AM 8 running in VM environments?

 Category Survey
 02/26/2013 07:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Matthew,

Please apply the following hotfix to your installation:

http://netauto-public.s3.amazo...xambpa809501_3629.zip

Installation instructions are within the readme.txt file. This only applies to v8.0.9.


 Category Survey


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 02/26/2013 07:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MatthewHamm
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 12
Joined: 10/26/2007

I cannot get this link to work. Any ideas?

 Category Survey
 02/26/2013 07:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Sorry Matthew. Here is an updated link:

http://netauto-public.s3.amazo...xambpa809501_3629.zip



 Category Survey


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 02/26/2013 08:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MatthewHamm
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 12
Joined: 10/26/2007

Thanks Leonard! That updated link worked for me and I have applied the hotfix. I will update this thread with the results after a week or two of monitoring the daily task.

 Category Survey
 07/09/2013 07:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bart van Lagen
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 1400
Joined: 04/25/2005

And??? Anything to tell?

 Category Survey


-------------------------
Bart van Lagen
ICT Department.
St Jansdal Hospital
Harderwijk, Netherlands
Automate 7.1.1.0 / BPA 7.1.1.0
Windows 2003SP2SRV
 07/09/2013 07:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MatthewHamm
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 12
Joined: 10/26/2007

Installing the hotfix did not fix the error. However, after fumbling through the registry, I did find a setting that does not appear to be accessible through the GUI or otherwise documented anywhere.

The setting is HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SOFTWARE/Wow6432Node/Network Automation/AutoMate 8/TaskService/EngineInitTimeoutSeconds. This value is set to 30 seconds by default and after adding a zero to it to bump it up to 300 seconds, I have not seen the error.

 Category Survey
 07/25/2013 11:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bart van Lagen
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 1400
Joined: 04/25/2005

Thank you very very much!!!!

 Category Survey


-------------------------
Bart van Lagen
ICT Department.
St Jansdal Hospital
Harderwijk, Netherlands
Automate 7.1.1.0 / BPA 7.1.1.0
Windows 2003SP2SRV
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 722 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 722 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog