Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Search & Replace issue
Topic Summary: VERY Frustrating
Created On: 08/13/2013 12:06 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/13/2013 12:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CaseyHarris
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 62
Joined: 07/15/2013

Greetings All,I've had this issue now in two seperate debugging sessions and am wondering whether it is perhaps a known issue. My goal is to replace all occurences of one variable (A) name with another (B). I first attempted this in Visual mode, and then realized that the Task contained custom descriptions, so not all occurences of A were replaced.Learning frm my mistake, I then changed to AML mode and repeated the process. The frustrating thing, however, is that I continued to find insantes of A that were missed - even after see the message stating that there were no further occurences of A to replace!I am doing the same process again today (a search and replace using AML view). I've perfprmed the same procedure now three times now and each timie there were occurences of A that were not replaced. Extremely frustrating.I did not think there was a lower-level format than AML, which is essentially text. Has anyone lese had this problem andcan anything be done to alleviate it.Thanks In Advnce,Casey

 Category Survey


-------------------------
Thanks,

Casey
 08/13/2013 03:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Osmar Rosales
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 20
Joined: 04/22/2013

Hi Casey. Thank you for your post.
1. What version of Automate/BPA are you specifically running? You can right click on the A icon in your system tray and select "About."
2. What OS are you running?
3. Is AutoMate/BPA throwing any error messages?
4. Do you have any of the task created already? If so, please export the task from the Task Administrator or copy the steps and attach it to this forum post.

Thank you. We look forward to hearing from you.

 Category Survey


-------------------------
Osmar Rosales
Technical Support Representative
(213) 738-6966
Network Automation, Inc.



AM5 5.5.5.1; AM6 6.2.8.0; AM7 7.1.3.0; AM8 8.0.9.0; AM9 9.0.4.5
BPA7 7.1.3.0; BPA8 8.0.9.0; BPA9 9.0.4.5
 08/14/2013 08:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AdrianAcuna
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 94
Joined: 05/29/2010

I would usually just use Notepad (or some other text editor) to make this type of change. Either SublimeText or Notepad++ work well.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Adrian Acuña
Sales Engineer
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1475 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1475 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog