Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Include Multiple File Types
Topic Summary: FileExist Action
Created On: 02/13/2014 07:08 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
Answer This question was answered by CaseyHarris, on Thursday, February 13, 2014 11:42 AM

Answer:
Thank you both Jean and Ricardo.

The online help stated that could be done on the Exclude list, but it did not state same for the Include list. Many thanks for the clarification.

Casey
 02/13/2014 07:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CaseyHarris
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 62
Joined: 07/15/2013

Greetings,

I'm using the FileExists action (File Not Exists, actually) in an IF statement to check foe the existence of files based on their extensions. Is there way to INclude multiple extensions (need to check for PDF and CSV) when setting the properties for that action?

Thanks In Advance,
Casey

 Category Survey


-------------------------
Thanks,

Casey
 02/13/2014 08:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Casey,

Multiple entries may be specified by separating them with a pipe symbol (|). Example: *.txt|*.bak

Let us know if that works for you.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 02/13/2014 08:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Casey,
you can use the pipe as a an 'OR' inclusion as below

 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version:
Windows version:



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 02/13/2014 11:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CaseyHarris
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 62
Joined: 07/15/2013

Answer Answer
Thank you both Jean and Ricardo.

The online help stated that could be done on the Exclude list, but it did not state same for the Include list. Many thanks for the clarification.

Casey

 Category Survey


-------------------------
Thanks,

Casey
 02/13/2014 12:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Casey,

Thank you for the update.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1679 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1679 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog