Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: passing parameters
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/19/2014 02:34 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/19/2014 02:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MatthiasSpitzhorn
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 71
Joined: 07/27/2005

Hi,

I try to pass some parameters to a subtask invoked by "Trigger Task" instead of
"Start Task". If I use "Start Task" it works as expected. But if I use "Trigger Task"
no parameters were passed. One possible solution is creating a temp file with the values which have to pass inside.

Any hints are appreciated.

Thanks in advance
Andreas

 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version:
Windows version:
 03/19/2014 04:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Andreas,
trigger_task operates exactly as would hitting the Run button in the AutoMate console, which allows no parameter.
Why do you need using trigger while Start task does it ?

 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 03/19/2014 09:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MatthiasSpitzhorn
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 71
Joined: 07/27/2005

Hi Jean,

the goal is to create a task which runs "paralell" to the calling task. The task should wait for a specific time and when no flag file
exists (generated from the calling task) an errormail should be send.


 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version:
Windows version:
 03/19/2014 09:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Matthias,
You could with a RUN action start AMTask.exe, where you can pass the aml file to run and parameters.
To see AMTask.exe help, just run the exe from a Windows explorer, and it displays all possible parameters
With the run action you can specify it not to wait, and the second task will run in parallel with the calling task.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 03/20/2014 07:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MatthiasSpitzhorn
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 71
Joined: 07/27/2005

Wow!
Thanks a lot I'll try it.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version:
Windows version:
 03/20/2014 08:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

You're welcome, Matthias.
Let me know the outcome, and don't hesitate to ask further help as needed.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 779 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 779 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog