Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMTASK.exe - Application Error
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/01/2014 01:11 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/01/2014 01:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fabi D.
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 66
Joined: 01/20/2012

hey guys,

tonight i've got a strange problem with my automate-system.

the task "amtask.exe" stops working, without any changes to the system.

error message attached as "code".

 

i tried to repair the installation - same error

i tried to reinstall the installation - same error

 

luckily we havetwo licenced installations, so it was possible to restore the complete installation on our second system.

any ideas, where this problem came from?

 

fabi



 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version:
Windows version:



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------
Windows Server 2012
<span>ATM 10 v10.7.0.3
 04/01/2014 01:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Fabi,
if it's a one-time event we shall never know.
But if you can isolate some repetitive pattern on a given task, maybe....

 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 04/01/2014 01:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fabi D.
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 66
Joined: 01/20/2012

hi,

it's not a one-time event.

at the moment it's not possible to start automate-service "automate 8"

the error is show immediately.

 

every automate-task causes this  problem.

 

maybe anyone got this problem 

i will reinstall the maschine, to exclude the windows installation.



 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Windows Server 2012
<span>ATM 10 v10.7.0.3
 04/01/2014 02:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Maybe re-installing AM8 could suffice. But reinstalling everything for sure is safer.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 04/01/2014 02:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fabi D.
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 66
Joined: 01/20/2012

see my first post.

"

  • i tried to repair the installation - same error
  • i tried to reinstall the installation - same error#

"

there is no effect on the problem.

i will install automate on a complete new windows 2k8 R2 SP1 Maschine.

we will see, if the problem returns.

 

thanks jean



 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Windows Server 2012
<span>ATM 10 v10.7.0.3
 04/01/2014 02:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

When you re-installed, did you ?
- uninstall from Windows control panel
- remove the folder in c:\Program Files
- remove the entries in the registry HKLM and HKCU
- install again

This is not a full clean install, but on occasions it provides far better results as just re-installing.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 04/01/2014 03:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fabi D.
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 66
Joined: 01/20/2012

When you re-installed, did you ? 
- uninstall from Windows control panel - yes
- remove the folder in c:\Program Files - yes
- remove the entries in the registry HKLM and HKCU - yes
- install again

the problem returns 



 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Windows Server 2012
<span>ATM 10 v10.7.0.3
 04/01/2014 05:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

this leaves me voiceless.

Then it must be some consequence of an external event outside of AutoMate.
That have occurred between the last task that run OK and the first failure.
Can you trace something in the system in that interval, like a Windows update or another update ?
And try a system restore to an earlier checkpoint ?

 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 04/04/2014 12:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fabi D.
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 66
Joined: 01/20/2012

me too.

 

no, there were no events, such as windows Update / automate Change or other installations on the system.

there was a possiblity to restore the systeme, to an earlier version.

But, We have long been planning a new installation of the system, so i decided to go that way.

in the mean time, i spoke with a lot of people about that.also with out reseller.

the problem is not know....

so i would say, "its not a bug, its a feature" - THANKS Microsoft :-)

 

thanks for support, Jean



 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Windows Server 2012
<span>ATM 10 v10.7.0.3
 04/04/2014 01:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

OK, Fabi.
Let me know if it works better with the new installation.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1276 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1276 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog