Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Sending to IBM Mainframe with FTPS
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/21/2014 03:10 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
Answer This question was answered by JamesRussell, on Thursday, May 22, 2014 6:41 AM

Answer:

Hi Ricardo

I can confirm that the "Passive mode (for firewalls)" option is enabled on the FTP Log On Action.  However I have now resolved the problem.  I have found that as we are connecting to the AS/400 over a VPN the IP Address that was being returned in the Passive command was a different IP address to the one we have been given to connect with over a VPN so I have enabled the "ignore passive mode address" in the FTP options and this worked for me!

Thank you for your reply as this put me in the right direction.

James

 05/21/2014 03:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JamesRussell
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 2
Joined: 05/21/2014

I am trying to upload files to an IBM mainframe however I am unable to use the standard upload activity feature as this tries to perfom a CWD which is not allowed.  If I use an Advanced Actvity with upload file command this fails as it sends PORT then STOR due to the connection being on SSL I need to use PASV rather than port.  The version of automate that I am using is intergrated into GlobalScape EFT server (6.4) so upgrading is not easy but maybe possible if this is fixed in a newer release if this is some sort of bug.



 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version: 8.0.1
Windows version: Windows 2008
 05/21/2014 02:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi James,

I would suggest that you add a check for the "Passive Mode" option in the FTP Logon action.

Let us know your result.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 05/22/2014 06:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JamesRussell
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 2
Joined: 05/21/2014

Answer Answer

Hi Ricardo

I can confirm that the "Passive mode (for firewalls)" option is enabled on the FTP Log On Action.  However I have now resolved the problem.  I have found that as we are connecting to the AS/400 over a VPN the IP Address that was being returned in the Passive command was a different IP address to the one we have been given to connect with over a VPN so I have enabled the "ignore passive mode address" in the FTP options and this worked for me!

Thank you for your reply as this put me in the right direction.

James



 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version: 8.0.1
Windows version: Windows 2008
 05/22/2014 03:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi James,

Thank you for the follow up.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 390 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 390 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog