Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: If pop-up window exist
Topic Summary: Looking for solution
Created On: 05/31/2014 11:05 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/31/2014 11:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VictorAn
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 5
Joined: 05/27/2014

Hello!

I'm looking for solution, how to close pop-up window. Unfortunately in some cases it's not created at all. So I need to check it. In Flow menu there are "if text exist", "if file exist", but there is no "window exist". Be glad for any help. Thanks!



 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version:
Windows version:
 06/01/2014 04:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Victor,
strage enough. In my version 8 task builder it exists. See picture

This may be a task builder registry problem. After stopping task builder, try deleting the registry key
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Network Automation\AutoMate 8\TaskBuilder
and see what happens when you open again task builder.
If this does not work, you would have to re-install AM8. Make sure you have the last version.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 06/01/2014 06:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VictorAn
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 5
Joined: 05/27/2014

Thank you, JeanDelfosse, for your answer!

I'm really sorry, now I've created new topic, but missed Automate versions. I use Automate 9 in fact and here there is no such case..



 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version:
Windows version:
 06/01/2014 07:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

You can do the same thing in Automate 9.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 768 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 768 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog