Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Double Launch for Tasks
Topic Summary: Getting two for one task launches for each task created
Created On: 03/09/2016 11:54 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/09/2016 11:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GeraldPoe
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 10
Joined: 03/09/2016

When tasks are created we launch an application (action) with parameters. and use a start-in folder.

When scheduled time for the task it launches two for each task in the time slot.

We do not know why, but this is causing, of course, much frustration.

 

Does anyone understand what may be causing this?

 



 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version: 8.0.1
Windows version: Windows 2008 R2
 03/09/2016 02:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Justin Aucoin
HelpSystems

Posts: 360
Joined: 02/15/2016

Hi Gerald,

Can you please provide a copy of the task so that we can identify the source of the problem? Also what OS is the task running on?


 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Justin Aucoin | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 03/09/2016 02:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GeraldPoe
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 10
Joined: 03/09/2016

Thanks, attached is one of the files.

 

Gerry



 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version: 8.0.1
Windows version: Windows 2008 R2
 03/09/2016 03:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Justin Aucoin
HelpSystems

Posts: 360
Joined: 02/15/2016

Hi Gerald,

Thank you for the task. We will start testing to see if we can reproduce the issue. To aid in testing, can you tell me what OS you are running AutoMate on and the version of AutoMate? Also is this happening everytime or intermittently?

 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Justin Aucoin | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 03/09/2016 05:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GeraldPoe
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 10
Joined: 03/09/2016

Yes, OS is Server 2012 R2 64 bit.



 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version: 8.0.1
Windows version: Windows 2008 R2
 03/09/2016 05:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GeraldPoe
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 10
Joined: 03/09/2016

it happens with each scheduled launch with each process defined for this process/application



 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version: 8.0.1
Windows version: Windows 2008 R2
 03/10/2016 07:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GeraldPoe
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 10
Joined: 03/09/2016

Is there more I can provide? Has your team found anything in the task to cause these issues?



 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version: 8.0.1
Windows version: Windows 2008 R2
 03/10/2016 07:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GeraldPoe
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 10
Joined: 03/09/2016

Ready to fix the issue



 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version: 8.0.1
Windows version: Windows 2008 R2
 03/10/2016 10:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GeraldPoe
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 10
Joined: 03/09/2016

we have resolved this issue:

The server in use was getting multiple active desktops, causing tasks to be spawned more than once as the schedule was due.

Preventing multiple users from logging in has stopped Automate form spawning dual sessions.

Thank you,

Gerry

 

 



 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version: 8.0.1
Windows version: Windows 2008 R2
 03/10/2016 02:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GeraldPoe
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 10
Joined: 03/09/2016

The tasks will only run if logged in user screen is actively on screen. Otherwise the tasks stack up on the desktop.

 

I thought Automate would work even if not logged in?



 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version: 8.0.1
Windows version: Windows 2008 R2
 03/10/2016 02:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Justin Aucoin
HelpSystems

Posts: 360
Joined: 02/15/2016

Hi Gerald,

If the task is interactive, such as the Run program task you posted in this thread, then AutoMate does need to login to a user screen to run. If the task can run in the background, such as a Write to File action, then it does not.

I hope this has answered your question. Please feel free to contact us if you have any further questions.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Justin Aucoin | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 2121 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 2121 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog