Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Respond to a dialog box
Topic Summary: Trying to have the task click on a dialog box
Created On: 09/19/2016 10:27 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/19/2016 10:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
OnAir
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 24
Joined: 04/06/2012

When running a task that calls an executable I need it to click on a windows dialog box. Anyone know of a way to do this? Also what happened to Jean?

 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version: 8.0.0
Windows version: Windows 2008 R2
 09/19/2016 02:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Justin Aucoin
HelpSystems

Posts: 360
Joined: 02/15/2016

Hi OnAir,

AutoMate 8 does include the Interactivity Press action. This can be used to press an object, such as a button on a dialog box.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Justin Aucoin | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 09/19/2016 03:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
OnAir
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 24
Joined: 04/06/2012

Hi Justin.Do you have a sample of a task that shows this to click on pop up box? I cannot find it. I see the call in the manual in fact I found it in the one for autoamate 7 but I cannot find where to define it.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version: 8.0.0
Windows version: Windows 2008 R2
 09/19/2016 04:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Devin Cannon
HelpSystems

Posts: 398
Joined: 03/17/2016

Hi,

The action is under "Interactivity" and called "Press".  Just add the action and drag the hand icon onto the object you would like it to press.

Here's an example below but it will most likely not work for you.  The step clicks on my Internet Explorer icon in my taskbar.



 Category Survey
AutoMate 8 version:
Windows version:



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------

Devin Cannon | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1984 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1984 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog