Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: The pixel is out of the screen
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/05/2011 03:13 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/05/2011 03:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
OrlandoStellato
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 6
Joined: 01/05/2011

Hello,
I have a problem with Automate version 8.
My environment includes an ATI Radeon HD3400 card with a VGA and a DVI port and 4 Samsung 19" monitors (each having a 1280x1024 resolution). The VGA port is connected to the primary monitor, the DVI port is connected to a Matrox Triplehead 2go device. The Matrox is in its turn connected to the other 3 monitors.
I use Windows XP Professional SP3 as an operating system.
I receive a "The pixel is out of the screen" error when I try to have a Window moved to any position outside the first screen, i.e. if I set as a pixel coordinate value anyting more than 1280 (x axis). The cursor position, though, is correctly tracked in the Action Properties window, displaying values over 4k when I move the arrow in the last monitor.
I had no problem whatsoever doing this when I used Automate version 7.
Can you help me solve this issue?
Regards.



 Category Survey
 01/06/2011 04:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rick Johnson
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 2757
Joined: 07/14/2008

Hi Orlando,

We see the same thing when testing a similar case using a standard dual monitor on a single video card configuration.

I have forwarded this to the developers to be fixed.

 Category Survey


-------------------------
- Rick Johnson
Network Automation
 01/07/2011 05:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
OrlandoStellato
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 6
Joined: 01/05/2011

is possible to quantify the time needed requirements to solve the problem I have proposed?
thanks

Sorry for my English
------------------------

Orlando



 Category Survey
 01/07/2011 08:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rick Johnson
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 2757
Joined: 07/14/2008

Hi Orlando,

We do not have an exact date for when this fix would be in a release. I do not expect that it would take very long, but this issue is important to resolve as it hinders the ability to use the action and there is not a workaround.

 Category Survey


-------------------------
- Rick Johnson
Network Automation
 01/10/2011 03:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
OrlandoStellato
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 6
Joined: 01/05/2011

Hello,an update regarding my problem. Moving a window outside the "first" monitor is not the only action that fails: anything I require to be performed outside the first monitor fails. An example: adding text in a writable text field in an internet page (like inserting user and password) fails too. If I leave the window in the first screen and then configure the insert text action it is correctly executed, but if I move the window to one of the other screens and then configure the "enter text" action, it's gonna fail.

Regards



 Category Survey
 01/12/2011 10:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rick Johnson
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 2757
Joined: 07/14/2008

Hi Orlando,

This bug would be true for any action that references objects pased on their coordinates.
Intil a fix is released, you would need to adjust the interactive tasks to reference objects only in the primary display.

 Category Survey


-------------------------
- Rick Johnson
Network Automation
 01/19/2011 05:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bragmiester
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/16/2008

I have the same issue when dual monitors are used. Can you advise ETA for the fix you are working on.

Thanks

 

Derek



 Category Survey
 01/20/2011 09:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rick Johnson
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 2757
Joined: 07/14/2008

Hi Orlando,

We do not have an exact date yet, but it will be fairly soon.

 Category Survey


-------------------------
- Rick Johnson
Network Automation
 05/13/2014 05:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GerardLawndale
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 17
Joined: 09/15/2011

Was this issue ever resolved or was a work around ever found? I'm on 9.0.4.5 and am still having this issue with the dual monitor pixels. Please advise.

 Category Survey
 05/14/2014 02:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Gerard,

This issue was corrected in v8.0.1. If you are experiencing a similar issue in v9, please open the issue in the AutoMate9 forums along with your task and operating system information.



 Category Survey


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1414 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1414 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog