Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Task results 'Task '<task name> running on agent <agentname> had it's execution interrupted...
Topic Summary: What does this message really mean and how do I fix it?
Created On: 05/29/2012 01:23 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/29/2012 01:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BeckiBloch
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 54
Joined: 12/30/2011

We're on BPA Server 8 v8.0.9.0. Server running Windows Server 2003 and 3 workstations running Windows XP SP 3.

Some of the tasks appear to work when this message is generated, but some don't. Those that I can verify worked are very quick running workflows. Every task I've looked at with the error message over the last few days has had a duration of 50 seconds so that would appear to be a clue.

I'm seeing it primarily on 1 workstation, but a few instances on other workstations. What does it mean, and how do I troubleshoot and fix it?

Thanks much!

 Category Survey
 05/29/2012 05:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BeckiBloch
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 54
Joined: 12/30/2011

Update: I did some more digging and discovered that Forefront Security Scan had been scheduled to run on the automate workstations, unbeknownst to me. I suspect it uses so many resources that it's interfering with the agent's ability to communicate back to the server. Is that a problem others have encountered? Thanks!

 Category Survey
 05/30/2012 08:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Becki,

As a test would it be possible to disable the Security Scan for a day or two to find out if your results change?

We have seen issues where scans can cause issues with running tasks.

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 05/30/2012 09:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BeckiBloch
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 54
Joined: 12/30/2011

Hi,
Yes, I'm working on that today. Are there file types and/or folders that you recommend be excluded from scanning to minimize the impact to Automate tasks?

thanks,
Becki

 Category Survey
 05/30/2012 09:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Becki,

I would suggest that you disable it completely for a day just to see the difference. After that I would suggest that you make sure AutoMate files/process are excluded. (i.e. AMTA, AMTS, AMEM, AMTB)

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 06/04/2012 02:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BeckiBloch
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 54
Joined: 12/30/2011

We've done that, and we excluded the Automate processes. We've not seen any more of the 'execution interrupted' messages. thanks much!

 Category Survey
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1990 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1990 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog