Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Trasfer of license
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/15/2012 08:48 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/15/2012 08:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JerryDominowski
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 36
Joined: 10/31/2011

Greetings all,

What is the preferred method of transferring a license? We have BPA 8 Standard with 3 Dev Tools licenses. Recently my laptop had crashed and I now have a new one. I was under the impression that the license resided on the server. However, whenever I load the Task Builder I am prompted to evaluate, register, buy or quit and it gives the countdown to how many days are left in an evaluation period. When I hit 'register', nothing appears to happen except that I can exit & reenter the program throughout the day without issue. Upon reboot, I am again prompted to register.

Any help would be appreciated.

Cheers,
Jerry

 Category Survey
 06/15/2012 03:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Liz Casale
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 940
Joined: 05/23/2011

Hi Jerry,

What BPA Component(s) did you have on your laptop? Have you reentered one of the Dev Tools licenses into the SMC on that laptop?

 Category Survey


-------------------------
Liz Casale
Technical Support Representative
(213) 738-6966
Network Automation, Inc.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AM5 5.5.5.1; AM6 6.2.8.0; AM7 7.1.3.0; AM8 8.0.9.0; AM9 9.0.3.4
BPA7 7.1.3.0; BPA8 8.0.9.0; BPA9 9.0.3.4
 06/21/2012 06:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JerryDominowski
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 36
Joined: 10/31/2011

Thanks Liz, sorry for the delay in responding (but I still have 30 days left! )

To answer your questions, the only thing I had selected during the install of the product on the previous laptop and on my current one was the dev tools option. It did not prompt me to enter a license. Will I have to remove the licesnes from the server and then reinstall? I can't find where a particular license is registered to a particular machine.

Again, thanks for any assistance,
Jerry

 Category Survey
 06/22/2012 09:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Jerry,

The separate Dev licenses have to entered through the SMC you need to register. Even though the licenses may have already been added into the server, you will need to remove the Dev licenses and then add them individually through each remote SMC.





 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 8 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 06/22/2012 11:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JerryDominowski
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 36
Joined: 10/31/2011

Thanks, Leonard. I will post if I continue to have problems.

Cheers,
Jerry

 Category Survey
 07/10/2012 01:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JerryDominowski
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 36
Joined: 10/31/2011

Hello; me again.

I am still having problems registering my copy. I have uninstalled the licenses from the server, and re-installed them through each remote SMC. It appeared I was successful at first, but upon reboot I was again asked to continue to evaluate, register or purchase. This has been a very frustrating experience to attempt to resolve.

Any assistance would be appreciated.

 Category Survey
 07/13/2012 03:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Jerry,

Please send an email to support@networkautomation.com with your availability for a remote session and reference this forum thread. Unfortunately, we will need to troubleshoot further once connected.





 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 8 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1600 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1600 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog