Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: CTRL + ALT don't work
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/06/2012 03:09 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/06/2012 03:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RegisJulie
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 59
Joined: 09/19/2005

Y use this software http://www.roboform.com/, and y try to open a windows with this combination of key

CTRL+ALT+M


Y have this code and dont work y dont know why do you have any idea ?



 Category Survey



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)
 10/07/2012 08:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Regis,
I tested your steps (without roboform)
The code for openwebpage is AM7, not AM8
But your steps to send Ctl+Alt+M do work nicely for me

 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 8 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 10/07/2012 09:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RegisJulie
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 59
Joined: 09/19/2005

Oup's !

Y tested this task with AM7 / AM8 / AM9

For you the menu of roboform show ?

Thank

 Category Survey
 10/07/2012 11:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

RĂ©gis,
as I told you, I don't have Roboform.
In my system, ctl+alt+m is triggering a BPA workflow, and your steps do it nicely.

 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 8 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 10/07/2012 11:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RegisJulie
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 59
Joined: 09/19/2005

Thank ! Y search where is the pb !


 Category Survey
 10/08/2012 03:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Regis,

Unfortunately we do not have Roboform to test with.

Please try the sample below and let us know if that works for you.
(It will bring up a prompt to delete your history)



 Category Survey



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1682 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1682 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog