Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Execute DLL Function
Topic Summary: "Access denied" error
Created On: 09/30/2015 05:59 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/30/2015 05:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DanielGrip
Master (500-999)

Posts: 569
Joined: 11/25/2007

We get an error stating that the "Access to the path xxxxx is denied" when trying to reference a DLL file using the "Execute DLL Function" action in taskbuilder.

I've tried with other DLL files in other folders and I get the same error no matter which DLL file or from which folder I try to access them.

Any clues why this occurs?

See attached picture for error message.

 Category Survey


Click for full image
Click for larger image



-------------------------
Daniel Grip
 10/01/2015 03:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Valentineo McGowan
HelpSystems

Posts: 766
Joined: 09/03/2013

Hello Daniel,

We receive the same error message when attempting to access a *.dll from v8 within our System32 directory on a x64 machine. Presently 8.1 x64.
Now when I install v8 on a 2003 x86 OS VM and access the System32 directory no error is thrown. The 'bitness' of AutoMate/BPA v8 is the same as that particular OS.

The DLL Execute action will still function as normal at runtime, you simply will not be able to successfully 'load' information from the *.dll in question depending on the 'bitness' while in the action properties window.

Attempting to access the same *.dll on my 8.1 x64 workstation using v10 (x64) throws no error and loads the 'Function Name' as intended.

I hope this helps.

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Valentineo McGowan | Technical Consultant
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1 213.738.6966 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 10/02/2015 12:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DanielGrip
Master (500-999)

Posts: 569
Joined: 11/25/2007

Well, that does not really help as I need to load the information to be able to see how to call the DLL.

Is this a bug or by design?

What would a workaround be for us who only have Win7 x86 machines?

 Category Survey


-------------------------
Daniel Grip
 10/02/2015 08:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Valentineo McGowan
HelpSystems

Posts: 766
Joined: 09/03/2013

Hello Daniel,

You could potentially install an x86 Agent of BPA on that x86 machine in question.
Wherein the BPA Server side components would remain x64.

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Valentineo McGowan | Technical Consultant
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1 213.738.6966 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1385 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1385 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog