Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Remote Agent not running Workflow ....
Topic Summary: Agent reports an execution interrupt ...
Created On: 01/18/2011 04:29 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/18/2011 04:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GrahamLane
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 26
Joined: 05/13/2010

Hi all,

Very new to Automate BPA server 8.0, and only a few days into an initial evaluation of the software and it's capabilities.

Current setup is simple :-

1 Windows 2003 server running BPA Server 8

1 XP workstation running a Task Agent

 

Simple test workflow that should display a message box on my remote workstation but fails :-

 

Message log reports :-

Task 'Display Message Box SP001' running on agent 'SP001' had it's execution interrupted, but is treated as completing successfully (ignored errors: Execution stopped)

Task is using Domain Admin account

Has anyone experienced this in any release so far ?

 

If I just do a straight file move, or file copy using the remote agent it works fine. But trying to get the agent to display a simple message box, or run an ".exe" file on the workstation and I get the above error in the log file.

 

Hope someone can shed light on this one ...



 Category Survey
 01/18/2011 04:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Graham,
that may be because the Agent workstation is locked, or logged off.
In such case only NON-interactive tasks can be run, that do not require any window interaction (like a message box does).
Could you check by right clicking on the task its "Repository properties" especially the "Logon" ones

 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 8 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 01/18/2011 05:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GrahamLane
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 26
Joined: 05/13/2010

Hi Jean,

Thank you for replying.

The workstation isn't locked or logged off as I am currently logged into it as the domain admin user account. I am monitoring the workstation as I run the Workflow on the BPA server.

I have checked the properties for the task, and the logon is set to the user account I specifiy. This account is the domain admins account, and I am logged into both the BPA Server and Workstation as the same account.

Below is the AML that generated when I created the task ....

<AMSHOWDIALOG MESSAGE="TEST MESSAGE ON WORKSTATION !!" WINDOWTITLE="Workstation Message Box" />

Kind Regards

 

 



 Category Survey
 01/18/2011 06:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Graham,

Do you see the agent icon in the system tray of the workstation you are attempting to display a dialog box in?

 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 8 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 01/18/2011 07:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GrahamLane
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 26
Joined: 05/13/2010

Hi Leonard,

 

Yes, it's there okay and connected. It also shows as connected in the BPA Server console. The workstation itself is a virtual machine - not sure if that makes any odds ?

To further test, I have installed an agent onto a Windows 7 physical PC, and that agent works okay (however, that did get installed using the deploy function from within the BPA server console. I can get the message box workflow to work with the Windows 7 workstation.

I am wondering if there is an issue with the agent being installed on a virtual machine PC, although it worked when doing a file copy or move workflow.

Kind Regards

 



 Category Survey
 01/18/2011 08:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GrahamLane
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 26
Joined: 05/13/2010

F I X E D !!

The workstation's remote connections needed the domain admin user adding under the System > Remote Connections > Permitted Users through the Windows Control Panel.

Also, I did a repair on the  .Net 4 full install, and re-deployed the agent, this time it worked from the BPA Server.

 

Happy Days! - on with the testing and evaluation

 



 Category Survey
 05/29/2012 12:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BeckiBloch
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 54
Joined: 12/30/2011

We're having this problem too. How/where did you add the user? Thanks!

 Category Survey
 05/29/2012 12:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BeckiBloch
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 54
Joined: 12/30/2011

sorry, didn't read carefully enough. I see you provided that info. thank you!

 Category Survey
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1116 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1116 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog