Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: BCD Overflow Error
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/26/2011 09:18 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/26/2011 09:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BrianPearson
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 149
Joined: 04/08/2005

This completely crashes the task and the task builder. I'm running a SQL query, and setting a variable with one of the returned values. If the query doesn't return any records (because there is no data for that day) then even a reference to the variable crashes the task.

if I'm in the Task Builder, then it crashes the task builder.

The only way to recover that I've discovered so far is to go into Task Manager and kill amtask, or if i'm in the builder, kill amtb.

I tried checking the variable first with an If ... but even the reference to it there killed it.

I've attached the code, if there IS data, it returns something like this:

kpizza.businessdate
kpizza.count

i then populate another variable called PizzaCrustKids with %kpizza.count%

but as soon as AM sees an empty %kpizza.count% it breaks

 Category Survey



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)
 09/26/2011 09:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Brian,
an obvious workaround is setting an IF kpizza.TotalRows <> 0

But before engaging into tests on my part, is the result the same if the result field is named differently from "count" e.g. sum(count) as Mycount ?

Anyhow is seems normal that %kpizza.count% does not provide a result because the dataset is empty, and the "currentRow" does not exist. But crashing is really an extreme behavior.

 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 8 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 09/26/2011 01:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BrianPearson
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 149
Joined: 04/08/2005

Thanks for your response Jean.

Evaluating for TotalRows helped me get around it. Another issue I was seeing (and I recognize this could just be because I'm an idiot) was after all of the queries to get data and drop it into the right variable, when I then went to update my table with all of this new information ... it was crashing on the SQL Insert due to a ,

I got a hunch, and put 0 in all of my variables as a starting value, and everything went through fine from then on.

If I don't do the TotalRows eval the script still crashes on that part though.

 Category Survey
 09/27/2011 01:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BrianPearson
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 149
Joined: 04/08/2005

This is still giving me grief ... even though I'm evaluating for total rows ... that works when I'm not in the Task Builder ... but while IN the Task Builder, when the query runs on SQL that has no results, I frequently get a windows error that says "out of memory, please close all applications" ... then Automate errors out a couple times after that.

It seems that when AM hits a SQL query with no result it bombs a bit.

 Category Survey
 09/27/2011 03:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Brian,

Are your SQL connections configured for Windows NT Authentication or a SQL user? What database driver are you using, SQL native client or OleDB? Are you using the Open and Close SQL Connection actions as well?






 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 8 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 09/27/2011 09:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BrianPearson
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 149
Joined: 04/08/2005

Thanks Leonard.

SQL Authentication

Provider=SQLOLEDB.1

Open at the beginning of the Loop, close at the end.

 Category Survey
 09/28/2011 08:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Brian,

We can research this as well in the remote session we have scheduled with you later this morning.







 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 8 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 05/21/2012 12:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AndreasHeydeck
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 26
Joined: 10/22/2009

Hey, just a quick bump.
Did you get any further with this to a solution?

We're experiencing the same issue...

 Category Survey
 05/23/2012 03:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Andreas,

Can you please confirm what version of BPA Server 8 you are running?

Right Click on the Agent Icon --> Select Help --> Select About

We would suggest that you run the latest version of BPA Server 8 version 8.0.9.

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 05/30/2012 05:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AndreasHeydeck
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 26
Joined: 10/22/2009

Hi, we're using 8.0.1.10. Im hoping to upgrade to 9 soon though, and this issue is probably out of the way then.

 Category Survey
 05/30/2012 09:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Andreas,

AutoMate 9 is our latest version and offers many bug fixes and enhancements. I would suggest you upgrade to AutoMate 9 if possible.

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1700 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1700 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog