Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Run DTS Issue
Topic Summary: Run DTS Issue
Created On: 12/15/2011 12:56 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/15/2011 12:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AngelaCraig
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/08/2011

Good day.  I am trying to run a SSIS package.  I used the same setup as I use in BPA7 but it isn't working.  When I run the task, the run command brings up a black console window (can't type in it) with a header of 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\DTS\Binn\dtexec.exe'.  The task then just runs.  I have the run command waiting for the application to end and to save the results to a variable.  When I manually close this window, I get the results emailed to me.  The SSIS package does run but it appears the results are never sent back to the variable and the task never closes this window.  Below is the code.  How do I get the application to close and results back to the task to be emailed?

Thank you,



 Category Survey



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)
 12/16/2011 11:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Angela,

Can you please change the Run action "Initial Window State" from Hidden to Normal. After doing so go ahead and give it a try. I look forward to your results.

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 12/19/2011 08:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AngelaCraig
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/08/2011

Good day.  I switched it over and it still isn't working.  I just have the command box come up but nothing is running in it.  Any other suggestions?



 Category Survey
 12/19/2011 09:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Angela,

Would it be possible to setup a GoToAssist session so that we can take a closer look at this issue? If so please send a list of your availability to support@networkautomation.com


Note: Please reference this forum thread in your email.


 Category Survey


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 12/19/2011 12:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Angela,
is the computer you run it on a 32 bits or 64 bits one ?

 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 8 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1508 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1508 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog