Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Backing up Automate Tasks in Task Administrator
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/30/2011 10:58 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
Answer This question was answered by BeckiBloch, on Tuesday, February 21, 2012 10:05 AM

Answer:

I do - thank you! I've been using the help available via the website, and didn't know it was installed on the server.   I now know that we're using a SQL Server back-end database as our data store, and I've found the information on Exporting Repository Objects.  I consider this thread closed.  Thanks again!

 12/30/2011 10:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BeckiBloch
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 54
Joined: 12/30/2011

I can't figure out how to get to Task Administrator to back up tasks.  I go to Programs --> AutoMate BPA Server 8, and the applications I can choose from are Automate BPA8 Agent, AutoMate BPA 8 Server Management Console and AutoMate BPA 8 Task Builder.   I've tried on both the server and the 3 workstations we have Automate installed on.  Does that mean we only have the BPA 8 Server application?  I've just taken over responsibility for the Automate application and I'm a bit clueless at this point...  Thanks for any help or direction you can give me!



 Category Survey
 12/30/2011 11:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Becki,

This means that you have Automate BPA Server 8 and not Automate 8. Do you know what data store you are using for BPA? From the Server Management Console, go to Options > Server Settings > Data Store. This will at least let you know what backend you are using? Because BPA8 requires an external data store, backup procedures and guidelines would have to be from your IT department with how they back up databases. You can also export your workflows and save the .ampkg files in another location.





 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 8 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 12/30/2011 11:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Becki,
in the help of BPA8 you will find (from the Index) a chapter "Backing up data"
and in Other Resources another one "Registry Backup and Restore"
that may help.

BPA behaves differently from Automate, in that it does not have an all-inclusive backup capability that could be invoked from Task Administrator or From the Backup action.

 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 8 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 02/21/2012 08:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BeckiBloch
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 54
Joined: 12/30/2011

My apologies for the delay in responding.   What a wonderful surprise to be getting such quick and helpful replies.  I don't know why we have BPA 8 vs. Automate 8.  Is there a white paper or some documentation that would tell me the differences?  Also, where would I find the BPA 8 help?  I'm using this url http://www.networkautomation.com/automate/urc/resources/livedocs/am/8/AM8Help.htm

and I don't think that's the right one.  I searched for BPA 8 Help and didn't find it.  Thank you again for all your help - I really appreciate it!



 Category Survey
 02/21/2012 09:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Becki,
normally the BPA Help is at
"C:\Program Files (x86)\AutoMate BPA Server 8\BPA8.chm"

Don't you find it there ?

 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 8 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 02/21/2012 10:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BeckiBloch
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 54
Joined: 12/30/2011

Answer Answer

I do - thank you! I've been using the help available via the website, and didn't know it was installed on the server.   I now know that we're using a SQL Server back-end database as our data store, and I've found the information on Exporting Repository Objects.  I consider this thread closed.  Thanks again!



 Category Survey
 02/21/2012 11:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

You're welcome, Becki

 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 8 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1560 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1560 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog