Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Running tasks individually
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/01/2012 05:00 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
Answer This question was answered by Dustin Snell, on Wednesday, August 1, 2012 11:24 AM

Answer:
There are two ways to cause AutoMate to run tasks one at a time.

Method 1: Use a "master task" containing multiple "Start Task" steps. Each step would start the sub-task that should be isolated from the other. Using this method, as an example, Step two (which runs task 2) would only start after step one (which runs task one) runs successfully.

Method 2: Use the Priority feature in the Task properties to control whether a task must run alone or not on the system and what should happen if there is a conflict.

 08/01/2012 05:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigRigby
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 7
Joined: 08/01/2012

Excuse me if I'm being stupid but is there a way of forcing Automate run each task one by one?

We have multiple tasks that use the same software on the one box, although it can run multiple instances I've a feeling it's causing us some problems / instability.

I want it to run each task in order of triggered event if that makes sense?

Thanks

 08/01/2012 11:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dustin Snell
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 1656
Joined: 03/30/2005

Answer Answer
There are two ways to cause AutoMate to run tasks one at a time.

Method 1: Use a "master task" containing multiple "Start Task" steps. Each step would start the sub-task that should be isolated from the other. Using this method, as an example, Step two (which runs task 2) would only start after step one (which runs task one) runs successfully.

Method 2: Use the Priority feature in the Task properties to control whether a task must run alone or not on the system and what should happen if there is a conflict.



-------------------------
Dustin Snell
 08/01/2012 06:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeffTysco
Artisan (200-499)

Posts: 319
Joined: 07/30/2009

Originally posted by: Dustin Snell (N.A.)

There are two ways to cause AutoMate to run tasks one at a time.



Method 1: Use a "master task" containing multiple "Start Task" steps. Each step would start the sub-task that should be isolated from the other. Using this method, as an example, Step two (which runs task 2) would only start after step one (which runs task one) runs successfully.



Method 2: Use the Priority feature in the Task properties to control whether a task must run alone or not on the system and what should happen if there is a conflict.


My thoughts would be to work in reverse.

1st - Check your system options to reduce the number of concurrent tasks that can run at the same time (I.E. Set this to one).

2nd - Set the priorities on the tasks themselves to run alone

3rd - Use a master task to control when/how each task runs, assuming that they are similar in nature.

-------------------------
?? . Your Total IT Solutions Provider
?? . Business Class Hosting Services
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 525 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 525 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog