Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Craigslist Ads Posting. Why?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/08/2013 03:36 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/08/2013 03:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MaryNewerui
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 60
Joined: 11/22/2009

I have a perfect flow pattern for posting on Craigslist but almost all my ads are deleted by Craigslist computer, I wonder why? They're posted slow and with a lot of time between them. When I post them manually they stick, when using Automate, they're deleted.
Any suggestions?
Thanks. Mary
 10/08/2013 03:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Mary,

Would you be able to provide a screenshot of the AutoMate posts and the post done manually?

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 10/08/2013 07:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MaryNewerui
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 60
Joined: 11/22/2009

Hello Ricardo.
The ads are exactly the same. The one I have with Automate are in Excel file and the software gets line by line and paste it into the form on Craigslist and in about 2-4 minutes they're deleted. Now, when I enter the same ads just typing them into the Craigslits' form, they stick. The only difference here is COPY and PASTE vs TYPING. Who knows, maybe they have some kind of the detection tool that knows that? What do you think?
Thank you.
Mary
 10/08/2013 10:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Mary,
did you try using the Typing method of keystrokes, to see if it makes a difference ?
When copying an Excel cell to the clipboard, it often comes with some new_line character at the end, which is not visible, but may not be welcome in Craiglist. You could try checking and eliminate that potentially offending trailer.
BTW I know nothing about Craiglist, sorry.

-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 10/09/2013 03:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MaryNewerui
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 60
Joined: 11/22/2009

Hi Jean.

No, I did not use the Typing method of keystroke. How do I go about it?
Yes, you're right that when copying from Excel it attaches some "trails" like this sign ". Maybe it is the issue, however what is interesting is that when I copied manually from the very same row the ads were accepted and not deleted. They must have some kind of the mechanism to detect copying instead of typing.
Any other suggestion?

 10/09/2013 04:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MaryNewerui
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 60
Joined: 11/22/2009

Jean, I think I know where is the problem.
When I post manually (even copying text from Excel) each post has different PAUSE times, now when I use Automate, then I will have the same time between each line copied and pasted for every ad. So, my question is, how I can create a function for PAUSE TIME that changes each time, I mean how to create those different PAUSE TIMES in each LOOP?
Thanks.
 10/09/2013 04:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MaryNewerui
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 60
Joined: 11/22/2009

Jean, is there any way to add a random number of milliseconds to a PAUSE in each subsequent loop?
Thanks again for any suggestion.
 10/09/2013 04:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MaryNewerui
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 60
Joined: 11/22/2009

Jean, is there any way to add a random number of milliseconds to a PAUSE in each subsequent loop?
Thanks again for any suggestion.
 10/09/2013 11:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Mary,
maybe you could capitalize on the sample below for the random pauses.

Regarding the trail in Excel copy, you could get rid of it by eliminating the last character.


Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 11/09/2013 11:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WinterKill
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 1
Joined: 11/08/2013

i am also trying to setup a cl posting system using the automate 10 beta. I have to know if the system will even work for me before purchasing the release version.

 

So far, I am having trouble even automating simple tasks that I could do in Sikuhli with relative ease.

For example, on cl the urls change each browser sessions and automate cannot find the radio buttons to click on because the values are dynamic. it is getting fairly frustrating.

is there a way to take screen captures of a webpage and use those images with automate to select items? then it wouldnt matter if cl was using dynamic values because the site always looks the same.

 11/11/2013 08:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Originally posted by: WinterKill

i am also trying to setup a cl posting system using the automate 10 beta. I have to know if the system will even work for me before purchasing the release version.




 




So far, I am having trouble even automating simple tasks that I could do in Sikuhli with relative ease.




For example, on cl the urls change each browser sessions and automate cannot find the radio buttons to click on because the values are dynamic. it is getting fairly frustrating.




is there a way to take screen captures of a webpage and use those images with automate to select items? then it wouldnt matter if cl was using dynamic values because the site always looks the same.



You should not be testing the v10 public beta with the intent to purchase functionality for v9. I recommend that you first test the functionality in v9 and make sure that it functions as expected.

Please provide a sample AutoMate task that demonstrates the issue so that we can determine what actions and activities you are using.



-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1372 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1372 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog