Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Get the value of text file from the Loop then used it outside the task
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/08/2013 09:31 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/08/2013 09:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ElmerSubs
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/07/2013

I have text file 

LoopTest.txt contain
Apple
Dell
ASUS
AOC

I used loop to read each line.

 

Below is the Task

 

 

 

 

 

Now I want to get the sLine outside the task line by line.
Thanks.



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


Edited: 12/09/2013 at 03:50 PM by ElmerSubs
 12/09/2013 02:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SarathiKamaraj
Artisan (200-499)

Posts: 244
Joined: 07/30/2012

Hi Elmer,

It would be helpful if you add the task again.



-------------------------
Thanks,
Sara
 12/09/2013 05:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ElmerSubs
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/07/2013

Hi Sara,

 

I add the task.

 

Thanks

 12/09/2013 12:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Valentineo McGowan
HelpSystems

Posts: 766
Joined: 09/03/2013

Hello Elmer,

You will have to add the actual *.aml file to the Forum post.

If you edit your post you should have a 'Attach File(s)' option.

-------------------------

Valentineo McGowan | Technical Consultant
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1 213.738.6966 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 12/09/2013 03:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ElmerSubs
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/07/2013

I Uploaded the code

 12/09/2013 04:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Elmer,

I have added code that displays each line in a message box.

Let us know if that works for you.




Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 12/09/2013 05:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ElmerSubs
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 5
Joined: 11/07/2013

Hi,

 

How to get the value of message box in the next task?

 12/10/2013 08:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Elmer,

It depends what you want to do with it. What would you like to accomplish?

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 847 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 847 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog