Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Open URL in New Tab, instead of New Window?
Topic Summary: How to open a URL in New Tab.
Created On: 02/12/2014 12:04 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/12/2014 12:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ShawnWallwork
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/12/2014

Long time user of Tableau; brand new user of AutoMate, just started today in fact, so Hi All.

I've got a script doing exactly what I want with one exception: rather than having my Web Browser object open in a new browser window, I'd prefer they opened in a new tab in the same browser window.

I've attached the an .aml in case that's helpful.

--Shawn

PS: Any other Tableau users on this forum?




 02/12/2014 01:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Shawn,

Welcome!

What are you IE settings set to when a new window is opened? I would suggest you make sure it's set to open in a new tab.

Let us know if that helps you.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 02/12/2014 03:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ShawnWallwork
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/12/2014

Ricardo, thanks for the speedy response! Since my sales rep suggested the same thing, changing my IE settings was the first thing I tried. I used this answer to a Windows community question to see if I could get it to work:

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/forum/ie8-windows_other/internet-explorer-is-opening-new-windows-instead/d18f1b43-e79e-40a4-ac5f-d1b53098d243

OK, so that's 4 years old. But I was able to follow the instructions and it made no difference in how AutoMate executed the script. I still got 3 browser windows instead of 3 tabs in the same browser window.

What am I doing wrong? What should my IE settings be, specifically? How do I send a "change tab" action using AutoMate?

Thanks, any and all help will be greatly appreciated.

Cheers,

--Shawn

 02/12/2014 04:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Shawn,

I do apologize after some testing it seems that the "Web Browser" action will not be able to open new windows in separate tabs. You will need to use Interactive actions to open up new tabs.



-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 07/01/2014 04:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AlvinDavid
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 1
Joined: 07/01/2014

Hiii Shawn I will suggest you to go through the free online video tutorial, It will help you :- http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AyzIchw2Lik
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1616 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1616 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog