Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Capture ResultCode of Workflow via AMExecute command line
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/14/2018 03:08 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/14/2018 03:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GlenfordMedina
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/12/2016

Hi Team,

I am trying to execute a workflow via command line. I wanted to get the result code or return code after running the workflow. But even if workflow has failed, I'm always getting zero when I use %ERRORLEVEL%
 05/17/2018 07:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Glenford,

How are you referencing %errorlevel% from a failed workflow?

-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 05/18/2018 12:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GlenfordMedina
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/12/2016

Hi Leonard,

Actually I don't have idea. Also I noticed when I'm running the AMExecute via command line. The call automatically exits but when I check in Automate BPA Mgmt. Console, the workflow is still running.
 05/23/2018 07:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alex Escalante
HelpSystems

Posts: 871
Joined: 02/26/2014

Hello Glenford,

What does the workflow achieve (in general terms). If you run the workflow via the normal "run" method, does it complete successfully?

If %errorlevel% not referenced within your script?

-------------------------

Alex Escalante | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 07/08/2018 08:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GlenfordMedina
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/12/2016

Hi Alex,

When running the workflow via normal run, yes it's completed as successful.
As a workaround for this, in case of success or failure after triggering the workflow a log file is created wherein it contains result text as SUCCESS or FAILURE. Call will be terminated if log file is created.
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 764 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 764 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2019 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog