Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Have Automate task check for other running automate tasks
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/24/2012 12:10 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
Answer This question was answered by JeanDelfosse, on Friday, February 24, 2012 12:48 PM

Answer:
Jason,
if the isolation setting is high, any task runs under an individual AMTask.exe (AM) or BPATask.exe (BPA) process.
If there is no such process running, this means that no task is running, and you can stop the service

But if the isolation is low or medium (default) then one task may be running under AMEM.exe, and there is no way to know, except looking at the AMEM.exe proces activity.
 02/24/2012 12:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JasonBeckett
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 22
Joined: 07/07/2011

What would be the right approach to have a task check for other running automate tasks?

I want to build a task to truncate my automate logs but I have to stop the Automate service to be able to do this and I don't want the task to run if other tasks are running.

 02/24/2012 12:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Answer Answer
Jason,
if the isolation setting is high, any task runs under an individual AMTask.exe (AM) or BPATask.exe (BPA) process.
If there is no such process running, this means that no task is running, and you can stop the service

But if the isolation is low or medium (default) then one task may be running under AMEM.exe, and there is no way to know, except looking at the AMEM.exe proces activity.

-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 02/24/2012 12:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JasonBeckett
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 22
Joined: 07/07/2011

Okay. Thanks.

I'm not familiar with the isolation settings. Is there any issues if I increase the setting?

 02/24/2012 04:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Jason,

By default, AM9 is already set to high isolation and is the recommended setting.





-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 02/24/2012 08:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Jason,
the only influences of a high isolation are an increase of the reliability (less probability of a crash) at the expense of a slightly longer startup of tasks (depending on the performance of your computer, it is between a fraction of a second and a few seconds)

-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1179 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1179 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog