Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Workflow designer - copying items and renaming it
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/11/2013 03:46 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/11/2013 03:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BlazBrencic
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 85
Joined: 09/12/2012

Hello!

This is maybe more bug than suggestion.

I've noticed this before but haven't remember to write about it before.

Case scenario:

I want to copy 1 item (task, schedule, etc.) in workflow editor and rename it. I copy the wanted item and then rename the copy. However when I rename copy the same name also applies to the original! And this applies for all (next) copies.

I think this is against "general" Windows copy/rename logic and should be fixed in next release.

By accident you can rename the original item. Also I think application shouldn't allow 2 items with same name. Dunno of context which this should be allowed. Executing 2 (copied) tasks  one after another. Do not think this is very common and even logic.

Best regards 

 

 

 

 03/12/2013 10:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Liz Casale
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 940
Joined: 05/23/2011

Hi Blaz,

We believe there is a misunderstanding of how workflows operate. The items inside of the workflow are not the repository object themselves, but links/references to those objects. Hence you can have two references to the same object inside of a workflow, and you can make multiple copies of the same reference without conflict. However, since references don't have names (unless you are using a label), then when you rename an object inside of a workflow, you are renaming that object in the repository.

The behavior you expect is how the repository works (only one object with the same name in a folder at a time) not how a workflow works. As a side note, if you want to create a new copy of a repository item inside of a workflow, you can copy the reference, and then use the Paste New (repository item). This will create a new repository item that is a copy of the first, and then you can rename/edit them independently.

In conclusion, this is neither a bug nor a suggestion. It works as intended, and the functionality requested currently exists.


-------------------------
Liz Casale
Technical Support Representative
(213) 738-6966
Network Automation, Inc.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AM5 5.5.5.1; AM6 6.2.8.0; AM7 7.1.3.0; AM8 8.0.9.0; AM9 9.0.3.4
BPA7 7.1.3.0; BPA8 8.0.9.0; BPA9 9.0.3.4
 03/14/2013 02:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BlazBrencic
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 85
Joined: 09/12/2012

Hello Liz!

Thank you for your explanation. Now I understand this.

Although I would still find very useful (and user friendly) that there would be possibility to copy taks with its content inside Workflow designer.

For example:

I want to make new task from existing one (e.g. ftp download and unzipping files). Since the task process is the same as in the older one I want to use the (copy of the) old and change all necessary parameters).

If I want to achieve this I have to do the following (in SMC):

- create copy of old task

- rename copied task

(- create new workflow)

- add new task to workflow

 

Whereas this could be done (in workflow designer):

- copying old task

- rename it (with special option)

 

This could spare me few clicks every time I do this. It's not critical feature but I would be nice to have.

Thanks!

Best regards

 03/15/2013 12:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Liz Casale
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 940
Joined: 05/23/2011

Hi Blaz,

The suggestion has been added.

-------------------------
Liz Casale
Technical Support Representative
(213) 738-6966
Network Automation, Inc.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AM5 5.5.5.1; AM6 6.2.8.0; AM7 7.1.3.0; AM8 8.0.9.0; AM9 9.0.3.4
BPA7 7.1.3.0; BPA8 8.0.9.0; BPA9 9.0.3.4
 03/18/2013 01:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BlazBrencic
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 85
Joined: 09/12/2012

Hello Liz!

Looking forward to see this in new release.  Thank you.

Br.

Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1970 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1970 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog