Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Suggestions
Topic Summary: Few suggestions: "on task/workflow error", code editor
Created On: 03/22/2013 02:52 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/22/2013 02:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BlazBrencic
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 85
Joined: 09/12/2012

Hello!

I've decided to write few suggestions into one topic and not to open new topic for each suggestion:

-"Workflow/Task on error":

Really nice and useful feature but can be a little improved with few  additional options: "Cc:" field, "BCc." field, priority, options to select what to show in email(s), etc.  

It would be also nice if you could call another task or workflow if error occurred (I know they can be added to workflow, but adding 1 task to each workflow is quite time consuming).

- Code editor:

What I miss a lot is better code editor. It would be really nice if variables (or words between '%') would be different in color. When you have long url with many variables or (file) path is really difficult sometimes to find what is variable.  And I don't mean just code editor - this should be also seen in every field where you can use variables.

Another nice feature regarding Code Editor would be if there would be some code checker or something, so you could see error between task being executed. I think in one of the previous versions there was button "check code" in code editor window.

- Task/Workflow execution report:

I think I've written about this in some other topic. The current reporting is lacking better options for having "comprehensive" look about whole "situation". We solve this by using SQL reporting which few times a day sends an execution status email report - all tasks in one table. The solution is not perfect so it would be nice if this would be implemented by default.

- Repository "history":

Ability to be able to select older version of task or workflow. Not very important but can be useful.

If you need more info please ask.

I will maybe add some more in the future.

Thank you.

Best regards

 03/25/2013 12:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Liz Casale
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 940
Joined: 05/23/2011

Hi Blaz,

Your suggestions have been added to our Feature Database (#F457/458/459). We appreciate the input.

-------------------------
Liz Casale
Technical Support Representative
(213) 738-6966
Network Automation, Inc.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AM5 5.5.5.1; AM6 6.2.8.0; AM7 7.1.3.0; AM8 8.0.9.0; AM9 9.0.3.4
BPA7 7.1.3.0; BPA8 8.0.9.0; BPA9 9.0.3.4
 04/04/2013 04:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BlazBrencic
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 85
Joined: 09/12/2012

Hello!

Another suggestion(s).

- Looping files (adding records to dataset):

Maybe I'm doing something wrong and I know there are some workarounds but...

I've noticred this today when I wanted to loop through temp Windows folder and its subfolders (number of which can be very big) and added all results to dataset to use store it in Excel or something. When option "Create and populate dataset with result" is selected, dataset is created and file is "added" to it (well its information) - works as expected - based on description ("create") / function name.

But every time loop is completed dataset is recreated and so all of its content is deleted - dataset contains only 1 row. Which doesn't help much for further usage.

What I would find really useful is that you could attend each new file (info) to existing (!) dataset or some list (through simple option as this). Which could then get quite (too) big but this would saved several additional (unnecessarry) steps.

I've also noticed that button "More Info" doesn't work for "Loop files" auction.

Is possible to exclude files by several parameters or just one: e.g. one "*txt*" vs. several "*.txt* | *.gif* | *.etc*"?

 

Have some others in mind but forgot.

Thanks!

 

Best regards

 

 04/04/2013 06:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Blaz,

Because you are specifying the dataset name as an absolute value, then the loop will always overwrite the dataset from the previous loop. If you are trying to create one dataset with all file and folder information, then I recommend File System (Get Information). This activity will populate all files and folders within a specified directory and populate one dataset in one pass.




-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 04/05/2013 02:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BlazBrencic
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 85
Joined: 09/12/2012

Hello Leonard!

Ok, I will try with the folowing auction. I've thought "Get Information" does something else.

Saw in help for the action that supports most if not all of the suggestions I've added yesterday.

Thank you.

Best regards



Edited: 04/05/2013 at 05:17 AM by BlazBrencic
 05/06/2013 07:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BlazBrencic
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 85
Joined: 09/12/2012

Hello!

Few suggestions:

- SQL connections (Server Settings): passwords aren't hidden or "replaced" with standard "dots".

 

- SQL (database) functions: it would be very nice/convenient if there would be any functionality for calling SQL Server Integration Services packages and SQL Server jobs.

 

Thanks!

 

Best regards

 05/06/2013 03:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Liz Casale
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 940
Joined: 05/23/2011

Hi Blaz,

Currently, the passwords are hidden by a bullet for each character. Are you suggesting this feature be removed?


-------------------------
Liz Casale
Technical Support Representative
(213) 738-6966
Network Automation, Inc.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AM5 5.5.5.1; AM6 6.2.8.0; AM7 7.1.3.0; AM8 8.0.9.0; AM9 9.0.3.4
BPA7 7.1.3.0; BPA8 8.0.9.0; BPA9 9.0.3.4
 05/06/2013 04:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Liz Casale
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 940
Joined: 05/23/2011

Hi Blaz,

A feature request has been added for the SSIS/SQL Server jobs functionality(#467).

-------------------------
Liz Casale
Technical Support Representative
(213) 738-6966
Network Automation, Inc.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AM5 5.5.5.1; AM6 6.2.8.0; AM7 7.1.3.0; AM8 8.0.9.0; AM9 9.0.3.4
BPA7 7.1.3.0; BPA8 8.0.9.0; BPA9 9.0.3.4
 05/07/2013 05:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BlazBrencic
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 85
Joined: 09/12/2012

Originally posted by: Liz Casale (N.A.) Hi Blaz, Currently, the passwords are hidden by a bullet for each character. Are you suggesting this feature be removed?

 

Hello!

I can still see characters.

If you wish I can send you an email with printscreen.

Thank your for adding SSIS/SQL job feature.

 

Best regards

 

 05/08/2013 06:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Blaz,

This issue has been documented and we have verified that it has already been corrected in our v10 release.




-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 05/21/2013 05:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BlazBrencic
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 85
Joined: 09/12/2012

Hello Leonard!

Sorry for my late reply. Thank you for info.

And another suggestion ( ):

- Server Settings > SQL Connections & Constants:

We find very convenient if it would be possible to read some of the variables from SQL Server / DB in the above mentioned "Properties", at least SQL Connections.

For example: if you need to change some (global) constants you could only do it on one place - DB, and change would be automatically "imported" into AutoMate.

We use a lot of constants from common tables across different solutions (SSIS, .NET, etc.). When migrating for example to new server, you could just change that table without editing values in AutoMate as well.

I know this doesn't happen very often but it's feature which would save some time.

I have some other suggestions in mind as well but looks like I need to write them down in the future.

-Forum upgrade:

I doubt this is possible with current version of forum but it would be very nice if there would be some topic and post "marking" like:

- "problem solved" / "best solution" / though question / "say what" . Not necessary voting like Stackoverflow, but just some marking which would help navigating through forum / possible solutions. 

Maybe in next version.

 

Thanks!

BR

 

 



Edited: 05/21/2013 at 05:37 AM by BlazBrencic
 06/05/2013 09:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Liz Casale
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 940
Joined: 05/23/2011

Hi Blaz,

Your latest suggestion has been added to our database - #F473.

-------------------------
Liz Casale
Technical Support Representative
(213) 738-6966
Network Automation, Inc.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AM5 5.5.5.1; AM6 6.2.8.0; AM7 7.1.3.0; AM8 8.0.9.0; AM9 9.0.3.4
BPA7 7.1.3.0; BPA8 8.0.9.0; BPA9 9.0.3.4
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1807 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1807 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog