Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Need the ability to have a empty constant
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/24/2015 01:42 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/24/2015 01:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BenjaminKorper
Artisan (200-499)

Posts: 231
Joined: 06/18/2009

Hi,

I just noticed that a constant needs to have a value. We need the ability to have it empty in some environments.

Regards,

Benjamin

-------------------------

 12/28/2015 03:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Benjamin,

Constants have a fixed value which cannot be modified during a task's execution. Constants can represent information that is often referenced within a task or data that may be common to many tasks.

A Constants value is not meant to be modified.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 12/30/2015 01:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BenjaminKorper
Artisan (200-499)

Posts: 231
Joined: 06/18/2009

Hi Ricardo,

I understand what a constant is for. I'll give you an example of why we need the ability to have a empty constant:
Several workflows and tasks login to a FTP server with a key.
Production environment: The key has a passphrase
Development environment: The key doesn't have a passphrase
We normally just export and import the task and build the tasks so we don't have to make any changes between the environments, because the constants are set.

Does this make sense?

Regards,

Benjamin

-------------------------

 01/04/2016 08:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Benjamin,

Your example does make sense. Unfortunately constants are not designed to work in that manner.

I do apologize for the inconvenience.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1897 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1897 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog