Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Need a command for Excel
Topic Summary: Be able to specify a Cell in Excel
Created On: 08/16/2006 08:45 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/16/2006 08:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JackReed
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 8
Joined: 04/13/2005

Have a command that moves the cursor to a particular cell in a worksheet.

Use this feature to alter a worksheet

Example: A worksheet is created by an 3rd party program using automate. The worksheet that is created contains much more data than I need. I want to be able to go to a particular column and be able to delete the column. I cannot control the amount of data that is returned during the worksheet creation

I can move the cursor with the move mouse command, but is unreliable if the automate task is run a different computer that has a monitor with different resolution.

If I use the arrow keeps to move thru a worksheet, the cursor does not follow.
 08/29/2006 11:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Hi Jack,
if you want to delete columns in Excel without using the mouse you can do it :
Ctl+T opens a reach window
You type the columns F..H (for instance)
Hit Enter : the columns are selected
Then key in Alt E(dit) / D(elete)
This deletes (removes) the columns.

Does this work for you ?

-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 01/07/2013 06:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BlazBrencic
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 85
Joined: 09/12/2012

Delete cell (row, column) would be great addition to get and set (cell value).

Since this topic is from 2006 I guess this suggestion didn't come very high on the "to do" list.

 01/07/2013 12:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Blaz,
do you think that delete cell (row, column) is different from set cell (row, column) to an empty value like %""%

Of course it is not quite as intuitive, as a "delete" action would be.


Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 01/08/2013 12:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BlazBrencic
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 85
Joined: 09/12/2012

Hello!

Thank you for your reply. I will try this.

However this probably only deletes content of 1 cell, whereas we would find very helpful if you could delete entire row or column.

Best regards

 01/08/2013 12:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

I agree.
I did not understand that from your post
Delete cell (row, column) would be great addition to get and set (cell value).

Indeed, the only current ways I know of for deleting (suppressing) some full row(s) or column(s) are
- with keystrokes as I mentioned back in 2006 !
- with a basic script using Excel API.


Could you please clarify if you need
- deleting the contents of row(s) or column(s)
- or suppressing the row(s) or column(s) so that they don't show up at all in the sheet

-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 01/08/2013 01:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BlazBrencic
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 85
Joined: 09/12/2012

I see I didn't write the topic clearly.

Actually I should write as following:

> 1. command, delete cell (which can be replaced by set)

>2. command, delete row or column (content/remove whole object):

 - So one thing is to delete row/column content (this could be achieved by loop or something with set) and row/column remains.

-Or delete row/column itself. Example column A2 is completely removed.

 01/11/2013 03:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Liz Casale
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 940
Joined: 05/23/2011

Hi Blaz,

Did either of Jean's suggestions work for you?

Indeed, the only current ways I know of for deleting (suppressing) some full row(s) or column(s) are
- with keystrokes as I mentioned back in 2006 !
- with a basic script using Excel API.

-------------------------
Liz Casale
Technical Support Representative
(213) 738-6966
Network Automation, Inc.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AM5 5.5.5.1; AM6 6.2.8.0; AM7 7.1.3.0; AM8 8.0.9.0; AM9 9.0.3.4
BPA7 7.1.3.0; BPA8 8.0.9.0; BPA9 9.0.3.4
 01/16/2013 01:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BlazBrencic
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 85
Joined: 09/12/2012

Hello Liz!

Unfortunately didn't have time to try this. Sorry (and for late reply).

Based on my experience with AM:

- with keystrokes as I mentioned back in 2006 ! 

This probably works only when RDP is not minimized (based on our experiences)


- with a basic script using Excel API.

You've probably meant VBA? This should probably works but I try to get as far away from VBA as possible.

Thanks!

 01/17/2013 04:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Liz Casale
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 940
Joined: 05/23/2011

Hi Blaz,

Thank you for your post. Any deletion is going to be have to done interactively.

-------------------------
Liz Casale
Technical Support Representative
(213) 738-6966
Network Automation, Inc.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AM5 5.5.5.1; AM6 6.2.8.0; AM7 7.1.3.0; AM8 8.0.9.0; AM9 9.0.3.4
BPA7 7.1.3.0; BPA8 8.0.9.0; BPA9 9.0.3.4
 05/19/2016 05:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rohini KawaleKawale
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/16/2015

How to delete columns from excel?

without using script

 05/19/2016 09:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Devin Cannon
HelpSystems

Posts: 398
Joined: 03/17/2016

Hi Rohini,

I'll work with you thru the open support ticket on this.



-------------------------

Devin Cannon | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665

Edited: 05/19/2016 at 09:50 AM by Devin Cannon
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1476 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1476 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog