Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Move Mouse to Image (#2233)
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/10/2011 07:38 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/10/2011 07:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JordyV G
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/29/2011

I have been evaluating 3 automation softwares, winautomation, automation anywhere and automate 8.
I can tell you I definitely like automate 8 the best, it has all the features I need and is the most user friendly. But there's 1 thing I really miss in Automate 8, and it's the move mouse to image function. Both of the other 2 softwares do have this function, you can use a rectangle to select a certain part of a page, and the software will than try to find this image on your screen, and if found, move your mouse to it.
I'm currently automating software where there are buttons which can change position, and move mouse to object doesn't work on them. (I really tried everything, disabling and enabling certain aspect of the move mouse to object function.) I have managed to automate it but I had to use a huge workaround.
Implementing the move mouse to image function would be great.

Edited: 11/10/2011 at 07:32 AM by AutoMate Discussion Moderator
 02/10/2011 09:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rick Johnson
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 2757
Joined: 07/14/2008

Hi JordyV,

I will suggest that a Move Mouse to Image action be implemented.

In the mean time, the buttons on your application's forms may be identifiable by just the Object name and Window title, does that simplfy it? Sometimes fewer criteria makes identifying the object more successful.

-------------------------
- Rick Johnson
Network Automation
 02/18/2011 01:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TrevorJager
Artisan (200-499)

Posts: 211
Joined: 04/13/2005

I would agree with JordyV. This feature would be a terrific feature to have added. In one phase of our tests, we essentially VNC into a Windows CE system which cannot utilize Automate functionality. With an implementation of image functions, this would allow us to automate tests on these platforms.

Thank you


-------------------------
Trevor Jager
Principal Engineer
PeopleNet

Automate 9.0.4.5
Automate 11.0.1.17
Windows 7, Windows 10
 02/18/2011 03:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rick Johnson
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 2757
Joined: 07/14/2008

Hi Trevor,

We agree as well, this would be useful - and it is on the list of features to consider implementing.

-------------------------
- Rick Johnson
Network Automation
 02/26/2011 04:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TrevorJager
Artisan (200-499)

Posts: 211
Joined: 04/13/2005

I have come up with a way of searching a specified area for an image by using an external program to do it. Autohotkey is an application and scripting tool that can find an image within a screen. I have tied this into an example automate script that will find the image.

If you would like to try this out, you can feel free to do so.

You can find the Autohotkey download at the following location.
http://www.autohotkey.com/download/
You can change the find_image.txt extension to ahk to let the file work.
Put the attached files in the C:\ directory.

If you zero in closer to the location in the ahk file, it can find the image much more quickly than this task since it is checking a large area.





Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


Click for full image
Click for larger image
find_image.txt
find_image.txt  (1 KB)



-------------------------
Trevor Jager
Principal Engineer
PeopleNet

Automate 9.0.4.5
Automate 11.0.1.17
Windows 7, Windows 10
 02/28/2011 08:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rick Johnson
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 2757
Joined: 07/14/2008

Hi Trevor,

Thank you for that workaround!

-------------------------
- Rick Johnson
Network Automation
 08/12/2014 11:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DarowArsenal
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 23
Joined: 08/12/2014

Hello, everybody, I need to perform a task similar in this topic ... So I decided to do everything poprobovovat as here described. And I had the first problem immediately, pictures that I put in the search for less than 10x10 pixels is not looking for a script. why is that? and whether it is possible to somehow fix it?

 08/13/2014 02:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Darow,

Would it be possible to set-up a GoToAssist session where we can take a closer look at this issue? If this is possible please send an email over to support@networkautomation.com with a list of your availability.

Note: Please reference this forum thread in your email.


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 08/14/2014 12:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DarowArsenal
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 23
Joined: 08/12/2014

written to you on e-mail support @ networkautomation.kom as you asked

 08/14/2014 12:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DarowArsenal
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 23
Joined: 08/12/2014

I made now a 16x16 image, but it is impossible to find it, who uses this function prompt in what could be the problem?

 08/14/2014 01:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DarowArsenal
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 23
Joined: 08/12/2014

I came up search and click the mouse!

 




Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)
 08/14/2014 01:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DarowArsenal
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 23
Joined: 08/12/2014

But here's the problem turned out when trying to set up the same script to run through the second automate9, it gives an error:

 




Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)
 08/14/2014 01:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DarowArsenal
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 23
Joined: 08/12/2014

why does this happen? does not change anything, but the second time does not want to perform ... (((



Click for full image
Click for larger image

 08/14/2014 02:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Darow,

We never received your email. Please try again support@networkautomation.com

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 08/15/2014 04:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DarowArsenal
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 23
Joined: 08/12/2014

unsubscribed from the address darow@mail.ru

 08/15/2014 10:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Darow,

We will create a ticket and work with you from there. Once we have resolved this issue we will update this thread.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 08/15/2014 02:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DarowArsenal
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 23
Joined: 08/12/2014

well I do not mind

Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 2138 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 2138 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog