Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Dropdown menu's in websites
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/12/2013 07:51 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/12/2013 07:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BenjaminKorper
Artisan (200-499)

Posts: 231
Joined: 06/18/2009

Hi,

Does anyone know a better way to work with dropdown menus in websites? I currently have to work with keyboard interaction because i can't click/select the dropdown menu items with the Web browser/Click action.
Maybe this could also be a feature request to let us interact with these menu's just like with the "normal" interaction feature.

Best regards,

Benjamin

 Category Survey
AutoMate 9 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

 06/12/2013 02:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Liz Casale
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 940
Joined: 05/23/2011

Hi Benjamin,

Are you able to provide us with a sample dropdown menu you are attempting to interact with? Are you currently using the Send Keystroke actions to select an option from the dropdown?

 Category Survey


-------------------------
Liz Casale
Technical Support Representative
(213) 738-6966
Network Automation, Inc.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AM5 5.5.5.1; AM6 6.2.8.0; AM7 7.1.3.0; AM8 8.0.9.0; AM9 9.0.3.4
BPA7 7.1.3.0; BPA8 8.0.9.0; BPA9 9.0.3.4
 06/14/2013 07:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BenjaminKorper
Artisan (200-499)

Posts: 231
Joined: 06/18/2009

Hi Liz,

Here is a zip with the page. I am using keystrokes at the moment, but not happy with it.

Thanks,

Benjamin

 Category Survey
AutoMate 9 version:
Windows version:


dealer.zip
dealer.zip  (115 KB)



-------------------------

 06/14/2013 04:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Liz Casale
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 940
Joined: 05/23/2011

Hi Benjamin,

Unfortunately, we are unable to test with the .html doc because we are unable to test first with the Web Browser action. Are there any public URLs that you can provide?

It is often, due to the way a page is built, that certain actions aren't able to see the objects in order to use them. This is likely why you are using the Send Keystroke interactions now.



 Category Survey


-------------------------
Liz Casale
Technical Support Representative
(213) 738-6966
Network Automation, Inc.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AM5 5.5.5.1; AM6 6.2.8.0; AM7 7.1.3.0; AM8 8.0.9.0; AM9 9.0.3.4
BPA7 7.1.3.0; BPA8 8.0.9.0; BPA9 9.0.3.4
 06/17/2013 02:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BenjaminKorper
Artisan (200-499)

Posts: 231
Joined: 06/18/2009

I uploaded the files for you: http://www.korper.nl/telfort/Dealer-Telfort.html

 Category Survey
AutoMate 9 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

 06/17/2013 04:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Benjamin,
I assume you need selecting in the "Maak een keuze" drop down.
Indeed the setvalue action in AMBROWSER does not find the drop down control, but looking into the source code of the page I could find that the html tag is "select" and its Id "agentId".
Putting manually those values in the action, it works. My hereunder sample selects the "45" value.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 9 version: 9.0.5
Windows version: Windows 7



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 02/08/2017 07:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DorelPureca
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 31
Joined: 12/20/2016

Hi Jean,

I am currently facing a simillar problem with Benjamin's.
Could you help finding the "right" html tags for a dropdown list?

Thanks! 



 Category Survey
AutoMate 9 version:
Windows version:
 02/08/2017 04:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Devin Cannon
HelpSystems

Posts: 398
Joined: 03/17/2016

Hi Dorel,

Could you provide the URL to the page?  And which dropdown are you wanting to select?



 Category Survey


-------------------------

Devin Cannon | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 02/09/2017 06:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DorelPureca
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 31
Joined: 12/20/2016

Hi,

I can only show you a printscreen for now...

This is the drop down list where I would like to enter the company name (see attached) and here is the html code from the page.. 
I can't get to tag this field and then to type into it

Btw I am using Automate 10.2.0.6

Thanks!



 Category Survey
AutoMate 9 version:
Windows version:
 02/09/2017 04:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello,

Would it be possible to set-up a GoToAssist session where we can take a closer look at this issue? If this is possible please send an email over to AutoMate.Support@helpsystems.com with a list of your availability.

Note: Please reference this forum thread in your email.


 Category Survey


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 02/10/2017 02:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DorelPureca
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 31
Joined: 12/20/2016

Hi Ricardo,

Thanks for replying.

I've have been already in contact with Devin Cannon from HelpSystems, but we have some issues with the difference between the time zone. Can you contact him? 



 Category Survey
AutoMate 9 version:
Windows version:
 02/10/2017 02:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello,

We will coordinate and make sure we are able to work on this issue with you.

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1167 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1167 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog