Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Cannot Edit Task Steps
Topic Summary: Cannot Edit Task Steps - Getting Task Steps error message
Created On: 01/28/2015 07:56 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/28/2015 07:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RonaMccord
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/28/2015

When I open a task and click on 'Edit Steps', I receive this message:

The operation could not be performed because the provided password is incorrect, or a password is required and none was provided.

I looked under "Security" where all settings are empty.  I looked under "Logon" where all workstation settings are "Run as background user (defined below)" and "Specified User" is 'Default User'.

Where else would I look for user/password?

 



 Category Survey
AutoMate 9 version: 9.0.3
Windows version: Windows Server 2008 R2
 01/28/2015 03:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Valentineo McGowan
HelpSystems

Posts: 766
Joined: 09/03/2013

Hello Rona,

It would seem someone attempted to set a password or forgot to enter a password when adding Security to this task. Either for 'Run Manually', 'Modify Properties' and/or 'View Properties'.

OR

When was the last time this task was executed or edited?

Was this task recently imported into Task Administrator?

Was it restored from a backup?

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Valentineo McGowan | Technical Consultant
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1 213.738.6966 | F: +1.213.738.7665


Edited: 01/28/2015 at 04:13 PM by Valentineo McGowan
 02/06/2015 09:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RonaMccord
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/28/2015

It was last executed, unsuccessfully, the end of December.  It was last edited shortly after that.

it was not restored from a backup.

I do not know if it was ever imported into Task Administrator.  What happens if it is?

 



 Category Survey
AutoMate 9 version: 9.0.3
Windows version: Windows Server 2008 R2
 02/11/2015 03:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Rona,

Are you running into this issue with multiple tasks or is there only one task that causes this issue?

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 02/12/2015 10:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RonaMccord
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/28/2015

This is the only one.



 Category Survey
AutoMate 9 version: 9.0.3
Windows version: Windows Server 2008 R2
 02/12/2015 02:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Rona,

Would it be possible to set-up a GoToAssist session where we can take a closer look at this issue? If this is possible please send an email over to AutoMate.Support@helpsystems.com with a list of your availability.

Note: Please reference this forum thread in your email.


 Category Survey


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 04/15/2015 07:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MikeCoit
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 1
Joined: 03/24/2011

hi, what was the final resolution on this issue? i am having the same restore issue with 3 task.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 9 version:
Windows version: Windows Server 2008 R2
 04/15/2015 09:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Mike,

We did not receive a task to work on. Do you happen to know the password?

If so I would suggest you enter the security option and remove one check at a time (this will need to be 3 times if all selections were made).

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 06/11/2015 09:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JohnBelanger
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 2
Joined: 05/19/2008

I'm encountering this issue following a restore. Any suggestions on how to resolve this? I am moving my Automate instance to another machine. Thanks.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 9 version: 9.0.5
Windows version: Windows 7


Edited: 06/11/2015 at 09:35 AM by JohnBelanger
 06/11/2015 09:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JohnBelanger
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 2
Joined: 05/19/2008

This only impacted one single task so I deleted the task on the new box then copied it back over and then imported it into the new instance.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 9 version: 9.0.5
Windows version: Windows 7
 06/12/2015 07:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alex Escalante
HelpSystems

Posts: 871
Joined: 02/26/2014

Hello John,

Now that you have copied it back over and imported into the new instance, is it running as expected?

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Alex Escalante | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 08/16/2016 10:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FredShindle
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 33
Joined: 12/31/2009

I have stumbled onto the same issue. Appears there are some glitches after changing the "Security" tab settings.
Had someone create a script and had 'password' issue but did not know how or what they had changed.
I was able to finally delete the task but I am also able to replicate issue.

I have created test script, changed the "Security" tab to check "Modify Properties".
I can change the script and I am prompted for password, I enter and this works fine.
If I try to remove "Modify Properties" from Security tab I am prompted for password, enter same one and the password is rejected.
If I try to rename or delete I am prompted for password, enter password and this is rejected.
I have also tried the service account that is logged on and that is rejected.

Was anything ever found for this issue?



 Category Survey
 08/16/2016 10:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FredShindle
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 33
Joined: 12/31/2009

I can disable/enable, prompted for password and this works, but cannot rename or delete the task.

 Category Survey
 08/17/2016 04:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Devin Cannon
HelpSystems

Posts: 398
Joined: 03/17/2016

Hi Fred,

Thank you for taking the time to report this, but we were aware of this issue in AutoMate 9 and it has already been corrected in AutoMate 10.

If you need help removing this property from a patricularly task in AutoMate 9, please open a support ticket and we can work with you on fixing it.



 Category Survey


-------------------------

Devin Cannon | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1647 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1647 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog