Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Can Automate 9 read Excel without Excel being installed on the computer?
Topic Summary: Can Automate 9 read Excel without Excel being installed on the computer?
Created On: 08/04/2016 06:08 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/04/2016 06:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MehrnazAmirjani
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 2
Joined: 08/04/2016

Hi,

Our company is  using Automate 9. We have created tasks which are using  Excel sheets as the database (paths of files to be moved by Automate tasks are in the excel sheets). 

Question is, are the automate tasks able to work properly- accessing  the information inside the Excel sheets, without Excel (Microsoft Office) being installed on that computer?

To be more clear, Microsoft office on that computer (which contains Automate9) is just used for the Automate tasks which are using Excel.

Now the Microsoft Office is getting expired and we do not want to buy it for only that reason. We want to make sure if the Automate tasks will be still able to work and read the excel sheets or not??

Is Excel used as an internal component in the Automate9?

 Thanks in advance, 

Mehrnaz



 Category Survey
AutoMate 9 version: 9.0.0
Windows version: Windows Server 2003 R2
 08/04/2016 06:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MehrnazAmirjani
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 2
Joined: 08/04/2016

Because the tasks are very important, we can not test it by removing or disabling Microsoft Office/ Excel. Consequences will be a lot



 Category Survey
AutoMate 9 version: 9.0.0
Windows version: Windows Server 2003 R2
 08/04/2016 06:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alex Escalante
HelpSystems

Posts: 871
Joined: 02/26/2014

Hello Mehrnaz,

Unfortunately you will need excel on the machine in order to run excel tasks. There is no way around this in version 9.

In version 10, there are actions called ODS that will run excel actions without having excel installed.

We apologize for the inconvenience.

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Alex Escalante | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 959 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 959 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog