Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Mid function capture a row
Topic Summary: mid function
Created On: 10/04/2016 05:39 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/04/2016 05:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ChrisSchrameck
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 23
Joined: 11/08/2012

I have a small text file 6 rows that i would like to copy into a variable then use the mid function to set each row of that dataset to a variable.  Can Mid be set to capture a row.  


 Category Survey
AutoMate 9 version: 9.0.1
Windows version: Windows Server 2012 R2



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


Edited: 10/05/2016 at 03:06 PM by AutoMate Discussion Moderator
 10/04/2016 05:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gijsberth de Ruiter
Artisan (200-499)

Posts: 455
Joined: 03/30/2005

You can use the 'loop file content' action and put every line (loop) in a separate variable. This should do the trick.

 Category Survey


-------------------------
I am an A-Team Member
 10/05/2016 02:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ChrisSchrameck
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 23
Joined: 11/08/2012

That is what I am doing but I was hoping to get this

variable1 = Line 1

Variable2 = line 2   

 

 



 Category Survey
AutoMate 9 version: 9.0.1
Windows version: Windows Server 2012 R2
 10/06/2016 12:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gijsberth de Ruiter
Artisan (200-499)

Posts: 455
Joined: 03/30/2005

The loop action should work this way, you should only update the variable name in each loop (or use a dataset)

I added a quick example

 Category Survey



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------
I am an A-Team Member
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1608 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1608 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog