Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Using Constants for Parameter Values
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/12/2016 01:24 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/12/2016 01:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AllanHensley
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/12/2016

Hello!

I hope someone can help.  I have a stored procedure step that has 3 parameters.  When setting this step up and putting the values of the paramters in the step there is no problem.  We want to be able to put these values into constants so that the transition from Dev to Prod will be easier on the infrastructure folks.  Currently when calling the proc with constant values I am getting the following errors:

[Main](Step 4) Invalid value in field: "TYPE" for parameter #5.  

[Main](Step 4) ADODB.Parameter:Arguments are of the wrong type, are out of acceptable range, or are in conflict with one another

[Main](Step 4) Invalid value in field: "DIRECTION" for parameter #5.  

 

As I said the Procedure being called has only 3 parameters plus the @RETURN_VALUE parameter.  

Any ideas on what I may be doing wrong?

I went ahead and created local variables and tried to use them instead of constants, and got the same results.

 

I would appreciate any help.

 



 Category Survey
AutoMate 9 version: 9.0.5
Windows version: Windows Server 2012 R2
 10/12/2016 11:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gijsberth de Ruiter
Artisan (200-499)

Posts: 455
Joined: 03/30/2005

Are you using a system wide constant or a variable that is read only?

Just for my understanding, why would you use a constant for parameters? In that case, you can also use a fixed value in the procedure...

 Category Survey


-------------------------
I am an A-Team Member
 10/13/2016 05:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AllanHensley
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/12/2016

The constants are system wide.  The ones available under options.  The reason we are using them is that in Dev file paths and server names are different than in prod.  Once this task is moved to prod, the constants will change to prod values.

 

Also I figure out part of the issue, when I first added the stored procedure step, then selected the server and stored proc, Automate pulls in the parameters for the proc.  Well it appears that it added 2 parameters that aren't in the proc.  They show up as blank spaces under the "real" parameters.  After deleting these blank parameters, I was able to get the stored proc step to work with static values, still no luck on the constants.

 

Allan



 Category Survey
AutoMate 9 version: 9.0.5
Windows version: Windows Server 2012 R2
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 2111 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 2111 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog